SPORTS
1 .
When did Sourav Ganguly made his ODI debut?
A)
11 January 1992
B)
1 December 1987
C)
1 June 1998
D)
20 March 1993

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 January 1992

  Show Answer
2 .
Fenway Park is the home field of what Major League Baseball team?
A)
New York Yankees
B)
Montreal Expos
C)
Boston Red Sox
D)
Chicago White Sox

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Boston Red Sox

  Show Answer
3 .
Which team did Sachin Tendulkar play for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket?
A)
Delhi
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note : On 14 November 1987, the 14-year-old Tendulkar was selected to represent Bombay(MUMBAI) in the Ranji Trophy, India's premier domestic First-class cricket tournament, for the 1987–88 season. However, he was not selected for the final eleven in any of the matches, though he was often used as a substitute fielder.

  Show Answer
4 .
Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?
A)
Tendulkar
B)
Laxman
C)
Gavaskar
D)
Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Laxman

  Show Answer
5 .
What is the middle name of Sourav Ganguly?
A)
Chandidas
B)
Mohandas
C)
Chandradas
D)
Tarwadi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chandidas

  Show Answer
6 .
Who did Stone Cold Steve Austin wrestle at the 1998 edition of "Over the Edge"?
A)
Mankind
B)
Dude Love
C)
Cactus Jack
D)
Mick Foley

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dude Love

  Show Answer
7 .
What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?
A)
Amarnath
B)
Mohanlal
C)
Chotaram
D)
Shyamlal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shyamlal

  Show Answer
8 .
The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to...?
A)
Umpires
B)
Sportsmen
C)
Sports Editors
D)
Coaches

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Coaches

  Show Answer
9 .
The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?
A)
1951
B)
1963
C)
1971
D)
1982

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1951

Note : The first-ever Asian Games were held in New Delhi in 1951. Asian Games were regulated by the Asian Games Federation from 1951 to 1978. Since 1982, Olympic Council of Asia now regulates the Asian Games.

  Show Answer
10 .
Who has scored the most Test hundreds ever?
A)
Shane Warne
B)
Sunil Gavaskar
C)
Steve Waugh
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sachin Tendulkar

  Show Answer