SPORTS
1 .
Which country, which made its debut in the Norwich Union League in 2003, signed Rahul Dravid as their overseas player?
A)
Wales
B)
Scotland
C)
Ireland
D)
Holland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scotland

  Show Answer
2 .
Syed Kirmani made his ODI debut in 1976 against New Zealand as a wicketkeeper. How many runs did India make in that match?
A)
219/5
B)
222/9
C)
154 all out
D)
254 all out

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 154 all out

  Show Answer
3 .
What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
A)
Kholi
B)
Asrani
C)
Plaba
D)
Plaha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Plaha

  Show Answer
4 .
What is the middle name of Ashish Nehra?
A)
Kulwaniram
B)
Ramsingh
C)
Diwansingh
D)
Karansingh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Diwansingh

  Show Answer
5 .
The nickname of wicketkeeping great Rod Marsh was what?
A)
Billabong
B)
Bacchus
C)
Lagoon
D)
Swampy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bacchus

  Show Answer
6 .
Who was the first Indian to win an individual medal in Olympics?
A)
Karnam Malleshwari
B)
Milkha Singh
C)
K.D.Yadav
D)
P.T.Usha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - K.D.Yadav

  Show Answer
7 .
Rahul Dravid also made Test debut along with Sourav Ganguly in the same match.He scored 95 runs.How any fours did he hit in that innings of 95 runs?
A)
5
B)
6
C)
8
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6

  Show Answer
8 .
How many runs did VVS Laxman score in his ODI debut?
A)
0
B)
18
C)
99
D)
100

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 0

Note : VVS Laxman was played his debut match against Zimbabwe on April 9, 1998 at Cuttack. Unfortunately he was out for leg before by Mbangwa for 0. Azharuddin and Jadeja both scored 100s and India won the match by 32 runs.

  Show Answer
9 .
Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa?
A)
Gauteng
B)
Griqualand West
C)
Border
D)
Boland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Boland

  Show Answer
10 .
In what year was the first international cricket match held?
A)
1844 between Canada and the USA
B)
1883 between Australia and Wales
C)
1869 between England and Australia
D)
1892 between England and India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1844 between Canada and the USA

  Show Answer