SPORTS
1 .
Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
A)
Kunjarani Devi
B)
Karnam Malleshwari
C)
P.T.Usha
D)
Bachendri Pal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnam Malleshwari

Note : India's first woman to win an Olympic medal – Karnam Malleswari – Weightlifiting. At the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, weightlifter Karnam Malleswari marked her place in Olympic and Indian sports history.

  Show Answer
2 .
Who was named as the ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2004?
A)
Irfan Pathan
B)
Piyush Chawla
C)
Suresh Raina
D)
Gautam Gambhir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irfan Pathan

  Show Answer
3 .
What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
A)
Vangipurapu Venkata Sai
B)
Vishwanatha Venkata Sai
C)
Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vangipurapu Venkata Sai

  Show Answer
4 .
Gautam Gambhir made his ODI debut in 2003.That match was won by India by 200 runs.How many balls did he face for his 11 runs?
A)
10
B)
12
C)
20
D)
22

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 22

  Show Answer
5 .
Which two counties did Anil Kumble play for?
A)
Nottinghamshire & Leicestershire
B)
Nottinghamshire & Lancashire
C)
Northamptonshire & Leicestershire
D)
Northamptonshire & Lancashire

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Northamptonshire & Leicestershire

  Show Answer
6 .
'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
A)
Brett Lee
B)
Jason Gillespie
C)
Glenn McGrath
D)
Adam Gilchrist

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jason Gillespie

  Show Answer
7 .
Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
A)
Yorkshire
B)
Middlesex
C)
Leicestershire
D)
Lancashire

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Leicestershire

  Show Answer
8 .
Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
A)
Sunil Gavaskar
B)
Abbas Ali Baig
C)
Bishen Singh Bedi
D)
Madan Lal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil Gavaskar

  Show Answer
9 .
Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?
A)
Surrey
B)
Essex
C)
Sussex
D)
Northamptonshire

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Northamptonshire

Note : Bedi represented Northamptonshire in English county cricket for many years. He finished his career with 1560 wickets in first-class cricket—more than any other Indian. His bowling has been described as graceful, even beautiful, and full of guile and artistry.

  Show Answer
10 .
What was the bowling figures (O-M-R-W ) of Anil Kumble in his ODI debut against Sri Lanka?
A)
10-7-10-5
B)
10-0-42-1
C)
8.2-2-33-2
D)
1.1-0-27-0

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10-0-42-1

Note : Anil Kumble's first match against Sri Lanka was held on April 25, 1990 at Sharjah. Anil kumble picked up a wicket of SHU Karnain.

  Show Answer