WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The smallest division of geological time scale is
A)
eon
B)
eras
C)
stage
D)
periods

Correct Answer : Option (C) - stage

  Show Answer
2 .
The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by
A)
the International Date line
B)
the plane of the equator
C)
the plane of Tropic of Cancer
D)
the plane of Tropic of Capricorn

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the plane of the equator

  Show Answer
3 .
The third world includes about 120 countries of
A)
Asia, Africa and Central America
B)
Asia, Australia and Europe
C)
Africa, North America
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asia, Africa and Central America

  Show Answer
4 .
The phenomenon of an opening occurring in the earth's surface through which a jet of hot water and steam is forces out at irregular intervals is called
A)
crater
B)
geyser
C)
hot spring
D)
volcano

Correct Answer : Option (B) - geyser

  Show Answer
5 .
The major motion of the planet earth includes
A)
rotation
B)
revolution
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
6 .
The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called
A)
till
B)
moraine
C)
glacial sand
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - till

  Show Answer
7 .
The polar Easterlies lie at
A)
0-30? latitude
B)
30-60? latitude
C)
60-90? latitude
D)
90? latitude

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 60-90? latitude

  Show Answer
8 .
The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
A)
continental data
B)
conventional current
C)
plate tectesic
D)
cooling process

Correct Answer : Option (A) - continental data

  Show Answer
9 .
The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is
A)
troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere)
B)
troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere
C)
troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere
D)
troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause

Correct Answer : Option (A) - troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere)

  Show Answer
10 .
The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called
A)
specific humidity
B)
mixing ratio
C)
relative humidity
D)
absolute humidity

Correct Answer : Option (A) - specific humidity

  Show Answer