WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The major cause of species extinction is
A)
agricultural activities
B)
extraction (including mining, fishing, logging)
C)
development (human settlements, industry)
D)
habitat loss and degradation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - habitat loss and degradation

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on the earth and path between them?
A)
Atlas map
B)
Thematic maps
C)
Wall maps
D)
Globe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Globe

  Show Answer
3 .
The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called
A)
plucking
B)
abrasion
C)
scouring
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - plucking

  Show Answer
4 .
The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are
A)
laterisation and podsolisation
B)
calcification and salinisation
C)
salinisation and gleisation
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
5 .
The temperature inversion is
A)
whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature
B)
when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place
C)
whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval

  Show Answer
6 .
The process that may cause physical weathering or mechanical rupture are
A)
abrasion, crystallization, pressure release
B)
abrasion, oxidation, hydrolysis
C)
crystallization, carbonation, thermal insolation
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - abrasion, crystallization, pressure release

  Show Answer
7 .
The main producers of free gas are
A)
the south Bassein and Tapti fields in the western offshore
B)
the gas fields in Tripura and Andhra Pradesh (KG Basin)
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
8 .
The thickness of biosphere is
A)
5-8 km above the earth's surface
B)
5-10 km above the earth's surface
C)
8-10 km above the earth's surface
D)
10-12 km above the earth's surface

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8-10 km above the earth's surface

  Show Answer
9 .
The plants grown in equatorial regions include
A)
wheat, barley, maize
B)
evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts
C)
groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes
D)
evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts

  Show Answer
10 .
The major countries of central America are
A)
Belize, Costa Rica, Panama
B)
China, Taiwan, Japan
C)
Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Belize, Costa Rica, Panama

  Show Answer