WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
Which of the following is a warm current?
A)
Benguela current
B)
Labrador current
C)
Kurosiwo current
D)
South Pacific current

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kurosiwo current

  Show Answer
2 .
The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
A)
neap tide
B)
spring tide
C)
diurnal tide
D)
ebb tide

Correct Answer : Option (A) - neap tide

  Show Answer
3 .
The Palaeozoic era starts at ____ million years ago and ends at ____ million years ago.
A)
470, 150
B)
470, 225
C)
500, 100
D)
570, 225

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 570, 225

  Show Answer
4 .
The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are
A)
spodsols
B)
alfisols
C)
aridsols
D)
ultisols

Correct Answer : Option (A) - spodsols

  Show Answer
5 .
The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called
A)
fromtogenesis
B)
frontolysis
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - frontolysis

  Show Answer
6 .
The steady or initial phase of the magnetic storms is
A)
preceded by storm sudden commencement
B)
magnetic storm at middle and low altitudes
C)
a sharp increase of the field
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - preceded by storm sudden commencement

  Show Answer
7 .
The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called
A)
earth's albedo
B)
planet's albedo
C)
both are similar terms
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - planet's albedo

  Show Answer
8 .
The magnetosphere becomes unstable during the magnetic storms during a period of
A)
initial phase
B)
storm sudden commencement phase
C)
main phase
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - main phase

  Show Answer
9 .
The texture of a soil refers to
A)
the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil
B)
the distribution of mineral particles in the soil
C)
the crystal distribution in soil
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil

  Show Answer
10 .
The southernmost part of the world is
A)
Cape of Good Hope, Africa
B)
Cape of Horn, S. America
C)
Colombo, Sri Lanka
D)
Wellington, New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cape of Horn, S. America

  Show Answer