WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is
A)
frictional resistance
B)
particle cohesive bonds
C)
particle adhesive bonds
D)
momentum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - frictional resistance

  Show Answer
2 .
The soils common to the south eastern USA are called
A)
alfisols
B)
aridsols
C)
mollisols
D)
ultisols

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ultisols

  Show Answer
3 .
The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
A)
solution
B)
suspension
C)
saltation
D)
traction

Correct Answer : Option (A) - solution

  Show Answer
4 .
The major crude oil markets are the
A)
Middle East regions
B)
far east regions
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?
A)
Ecology
B)
Geography
C)
Geology
D)
Geomorphology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Geomorphology

  Show Answer
6 .
The pyramidal peaks that form when several cirques chisel a mountain form three more sides are called
A)
horns
B)
cirques
C)
aretes
D)
medial moraines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - horns

  Show Answer
7 .
The minerals of sulphide group are
A)
Cinnabar
B)
Pyrite
C)
Galena
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
8 .
The term 'flora' in the context of natural vegetation refers to
A)
assemblage of plant species living in association with each other in a given environmental frame
B)
plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group
C)
a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing economic benefits
D)
role played by species of animals in the maintenance of ecological balance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group

  Show Answer
9 .
The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by
A)
troposphere
B)
ionosphere
C)
exosphere
D)
thermosphere

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ionosphere

  Show Answer
10 .
The main vegetation of the steppe type climatic regions is
A)
evergreen forests
B)
evergreen deciduous forests
C)
large grasslands
D)
coniferous forests

Correct Answer : Option (C) - large grasslands

  Show Answer