WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The storms or frontal systems develop where
A)
air is rising
B)
atmospheric pressure is low
C)
at the equator and in the mid-latitudes
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
2 .
The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called
A)
Konkan plain
B)
Malabar coast
C)
Coromendel coast
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Konkan plain

  Show Answer
3 .
The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called
A)
stream flow
B)
laminar flow
C)
turbulent flow
D)
helical flow

Correct Answer : Option (D) - helical flow

  Show Answer
4 .
The Palaeozoic era contains ____ time periods.
A)
four
B)
five
C)
six
D)
seven

Correct Answer : Option (C) - six

  Show Answer
5 .
The temperature increases rapidly after
A)
ionosphere
B)
exosphere
C)
stratosphere
D)
troposphere

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ionosphere

  Show Answer
6 .
The rainfall in the peninsular interior averages about
A)
550 mm a year
B)
650 mm a year
C)
750 mm a year
D)
850 mm a year

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 650 mm a year

  Show Answer
7 .
The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about
A)
8000 km above the earth's surface
B)
9600 km above the earth's surface
C)
64,000 km above the earth's surface
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 64,000 km above the earth's surface

  Show Answer
8 .
The underlying cause of bio diversity loss is
A)
poverty and unsustainable development projects
B)
macroeconomic policies
C)
international trade factors
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
9 .
The process that creates the deep oceanic trenches is called
A)
plate tectonics
B)
sea floor spreading
C)
continental drift
D)
isostasy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - plate tectonics

  Show Answer
10 .
The moon's volume is about ____ that of earth.
A)
1/20 th
B)
1/40 th
C)
1/50 th
D)
1/60 th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1/50 th

  Show Answer