WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
A)
50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year
B)
50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year
C)
100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year
D)
200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?
A)
Cosmography
B)
Cosmology
C)
Geomorphology
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cosmography

  Show Answer
3 .
The moon
A)
is the natural satellite of earth
B)
has no liquid water
C)
has no atmosphere
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
4 .
The second largest continent in the world is
A)
Asia
B)
Africa
C)
Australia
D)
Europe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Africa

  Show Answer
5 .
The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called
A)
autumnal and vernal equinox
B)
north celestial pole and south celestial pole
C)
summer and winter solstices
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - summer and winter solstices

  Show Answer
6 .
The minerals resources of north-eastern zone include
A)
coal, Fe, Mn, Cu, Mica, U, diamond
B)
crude Petroleum and natural gas
C)
Fe, Au(gold)
D)
natural gas, Fe, Au, Mn, U

Correct Answer : Option (A) - coal, Fe, Mn, Cu, Mica, U, diamond

  Show Answer
7 .
The R-horizon of soil horizon consists of
A)
Unweathered bedrock
B)
weathered parent material
C)
plant litter at various levels of decomposition
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unweathered bedrock

Note : R - (bedrock) A mass of rock such as granite, basalt, quartzite, limestone or sandstone that forms the parent material for some soils – if the bedrock is close enough to the surface to weather. This is not soil and is located under the C horizon.

  Show Answer
8 .
The monsoon climatic regions are
A)
Asia, Africa and Antarctica
B)
Europe and South America
C)
South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America

  Show Answer
9 .
The variation in the duration of the day and the night is due to earth's
A)
rotation on its axis
B)
revolution around the sun
C)
inclination of an angle of 60(1/2) degrees
D)
both (a) and (b)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
10 .
The original landmass, pangola split into
A)
Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south
B)
Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north
C)
Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west
D)
Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south

  Show Answer