WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The longest river in the Common wealth of independent states is the
A)
Irtysh river
B)
Ob river
C)
Yenisei river
D)
Volga river

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Volga river

  Show Answer
2 .
The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
A)
Continental shelf
B)
Continental Slope
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
3 .
The three recognized major fishing grounds of the world are located in the
A)
northern hemisphere only
B)
southern hemisphere only
C)
two in the southern hemisphere only and one in the northern hemisphere
D)
one in the southern hemisphere only and two in the northern hemisphere

Correct Answer : Option (A) - northern hemisphere only

  Show Answer
4 .
The time interval from when the given star passes directly overhead to when it next passed directly overhead, is defined as
A)
one solar day
B)
one sidereal day
C)
both the terms are similar, so any of these may be used
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - one sidereal day

  Show Answer
5 .
The low heating capacity of which of the types of coal reduces its value as an industrial fuel?
A)
Peat
B)
Lignite
C)
Bituminous coal
D)
Anthracite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Peat

  Show Answer
6 .
The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
A)
Mongolia and Tibet
B)
Sinkiang and Turkistan
C)
Kirghiz steppe
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
7 .
The period of daylight
A)
is nearly constant near the equator
B)
varies with latitude and the season
C)
reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
8 .
The most recent era of the geological time scale is
A)
Mesozoic
B)
cenozoic
C)
Triassic
D)
paleocene

Correct Answer : Option (B) - cenozoic

  Show Answer
9 .
The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to
A)
the development of waves
B)
the latitude difference
C)
the longitude difference
D)
the temperature gradient

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the development of waves

  Show Answer
10 .
The oldest rocks found in ocean basins are ____ than the oldest continental rocks.
A)
older
B)
younger
C)
larger
D)
smaller

Correct Answer : Option (B) - younger

  Show Answer