WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The meridian passing through London is called the
A)
equator
B)
Tropic of Cancer
C)
Prime Meridian of 0° Meridian
D)
Tropic of Capricorn

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prime Meridian of 0° Meridian

  Show Answer
2 .
The second largest island (next to Greenland) in the world is
A)
New Guinea
B)
Borneo
C)
Malagasy
D)
Sumatra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Guinea

Note : 1 : Greenland (main island) - 822,700 (sq mi)
2 :
New Guinea - 303,381 (sq mi)
3: Borneo - 288,869 (sq mi)
4: 
Madagascar - 226,658 (sq mi)

  Show Answer
3 .
The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.
A)
100
B)
1,000
C)
10,000
D)
1,00,000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10,000

  Show Answer
4 .
The longest era of the classification of the history of earth is
A)
Cainozoic era
B)
Pre-Cambrian era
C)
Palaeozoic era
D)
Mesozoic era

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pre-Cambrian era

  Show Answer
5 .
The tide of minimum rise is called
A)
spring tide
B)
low tide
C)
ebb tide
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - low tide

  Show Answer
6 .
The periods of different eras are further divided into
A)
eons
B)
epochs
C)
stages
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - stages

  Show Answer
7 .
The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
A)
foliation
B)
lineation
C)
lithification
D)
the reorientation of mineral crystals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - the reorientation of mineral crystals

  Show Answer
8 .
The unit of the light year is used for measuring
A)
speed of satellites
B)
speed of ships
C)
distance between bodies in the universe
D)
speed of rockets

Correct Answer : Option (C) - distance between bodies in the universe

  Show Answer
9 .
The radiation belts are zones in space around the
A)
Earth
B)
Mercury
C)
Jupiter and Saturn
D)
Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

  Show Answer
10 .
The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
A)
June 21
B)
July 21
C)
November 22
D)
December 22

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 22

  Show Answer