WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
A)
4,500 to 6,000 metres
B)
5,500 to 6,000 metres
C)
3,500 to 6,000 metres
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5,500 to 6,000 metres

  Show Answer
2 .
The right ascension is the equivalent of longitude on the celestial sphere, and it is given in the units of
A)
degrees
B)
time-hours, minutes and seconds
C)
only hours
D)
only seconds

Correct Answer : Option (B) - time-hours, minutes and seconds

  Show Answer
3 .
The main watershed of most of the peninsular river lies in the
A)
Aravalli hills
B)
Raj Mahal hills
C)
Siwalik hills
D)
Western Ghats

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Western Ghats

  Show Answer
4 .
The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within
A)
metamorphic rocks
B)
igneous rocks
C)
sedimentary rock
D)
all have similar strength of bonds

Correct Answer : Option (B) - igneous rocks

  Show Answer
5 .
The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
A)
1 : 250,000
B)
1 : 100,000
C)
1 : 50,000
D)
1 : 25,000

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1 : 25,000

  Show Answer
6 .
The longest epoch of the tertiary period is
A)
Palaeocene
B)
Eocene
C)
Oligocene
D)
Miocene

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Eocene

  Show Answer
7 .
The ozone layer at high altitude contains
A)
only ozone (O3)
B)
mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3)
C)
only ordinary oxygen (O2)
D)
atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3)

  Show Answer
8 .
The production of wheat has increased mainly due to
A)
increase in area under wheat
B)
increase in yield per hectare
C)
increase in demand for wheat
D)
increase in prices

Correct Answer : Option (B) - increase in yield per hectare

  Show Answer
9 .
The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is
A)
improving the utilisation of irrigation potential
B)
optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

Note : The Centrally sponsored Command Area Development (CAD) Programme was launched in 1974-75 with the main objectives of improving the utilization of created irrigation potential and optimizing agriculture production and productivity from irrigated agriculture through a multi-disciplinary team under an Area Development Authority.

  Show Answer
10 .
The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at
A)
the equator
B)
the tropics
C)
the arctic
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the arctic

  Show Answer