WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the
A)
corona
B)
asteroid
C)
comet
D)
nebula

Correct Answer : Option (A) - corona

  Show Answer
2 .
The shape of earth is
A)
circular
B)
sphere
C)
spheroid
D)
oblate spheroid

Correct Answer : Option (D) - oblate spheroid

Note : While the Earth appears to be round when viewed from the vantage point of space, it is actually closer to an ellipsoid.

  Show Answer
3 .
The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called
A)
aquifers
B)
aquicludes
C)
perched aquifer
D)
spring

Correct Answer : Option (B) - aquicludes

Note : An aquifer is an underground layer of water-bearing permeable rock or unconsolidated materials (gravel, sand, silt, or clay) from which groundwater can be usefully extracted using a water well.

  Show Answer
4 .
The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
A)
Palaeocene
B)
Palaeozoic
C)
Pliocene
D)
Holocene

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Palaeocene

Note : Palaeocene is the lowermost and oldest epoch of the tertiary period. It spans between 65 million years ago to 57 million years ago

  Show Answer
5 .
The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
A)
salinisation
B)
gleisation
C)
calcification
D)
podsolisation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - gleisation

  Show Answer
6 .
The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
A)
Novas
B)
Comets
C)
Asteroids
D)
Meteors

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Asteroids

Note : The Asteroid belt is a torus-shaped region in the Solar System, located roughly between the orbits of the planets Jupiter and Mars, that is occupied by a great many solid, irregularly shaped bodies, of many sizes but much smaller than planetscalled "Asteroids" or "minor planets"

  Show Answer
7 .
The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
A)
unconfined groundwater
B)
artesian well
C)
artesian
D)
confined groundwater

Correct Answer : Option (C) - artesian

  Show Answer
8 .
The humidity of the air depends upon
A)
temperature
B)
weather
C)
location
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : Humidity depends on water vaporization and condensation, which, in turn, mainly depends on temperature. Therefore, when applying more pressure to a gas saturated with water, all components will initially decrease in volume approximately according to the ideal gas law.

  Show Answer
9 .
The largest glaciers are
A)
mountain glaciers
B)
Continental glaciers
C)
alpine glaciers
D)
piedmont glaciers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Continental glaciers

  Show Answer
10 .
The ionosphere includes
A)
mesosphere
B)
thermosphere
C)
thermosphere and exosphere
D)
thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Correct Answer : Option (C) - thermosphere and exosphere

Note : The ionosphere is the ionized part of Earth's upper atmosphere, from about 60 km (37 mi) to 1,000 km (620 mi) altitude, a region that includes the thermosphere and parts of the mesosphere and exosphere. The ionosphere is ionized by solar radiation.

  Show Answer