WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The major countries of Middle East are
A)
Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait
B)
UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen
C)
Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan
D)
All of the above.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above.

  Show Answer
2 .
The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
A)
St. Gothard road Tunnel
B)
Mont Blanc Tunnel
C)
Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel
D)
Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mont Blanc Tunnel

  Show Answer
3 .
The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called
A)
podsolosation
B)
calcification
C)
laterisation
D)
gleisation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - podsolosation

  Show Answer
4 .
The most densely populated country of Africa is
A)
Mauritius
B)
Rwanda
C)
Burundi
D)
Sierra Leone

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mauritius

  Show Answer
5 .
The umbra is
A)
the inner portion of the moon's shadow
B)
formed by tangents to the sun and moon
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
6 .
The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is
A)
mediterranean climatic regions
B)
china type climatic regions
C)
steppe type climatic regions
D)
equatorial regions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - mediterranean climatic regions

  Show Answer
7 .
The smallest glaciers are
A)
mountain or alpine glaciers
B)
continental glaciers
C)
piedmont glaciers
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - mountain or alpine glaciers

  Show Answer
8 .
The shortest day (longest night) in the Southern hemisphere is
A)
June 21
B)
December 21
C)
June 20
D)
December 22

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 21

  Show Answer
9 .
The place where material is excavated when the zone of maximum stream velocity approaches the stream's bed is called
A)
scoured pools
B)
riffles
C)
ox-bow lakes
D)
flood plain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - scoured pools

  Show Answer
10 .
The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
A)
(1/4) th
B)
(1/3) rd
C)
(1/2)
D)
(1/7) th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - (1/7) th

  Show Answer