WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in
A)
northeastern zone
B)
northwestern zone
C)
southern zone
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - northeastern zone

  Show Answer
2 .
The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are
A)
latitudes
B)
longitudes
C)
geographic grids
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - geographic grids

  Show Answer
3 .
The great Victoria Desert is located in
A)
Canada
B)
Australia
C)
West Africa
D)
North America

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note : The Great Victoria Desert bioregion is located in the southern rangelands of Western Australia (WA; 52% of bioregion area), stretching into the western half of South Australia (SA).

  Show Answer
4 .
The hazards of radiation belts include
A)
adverse effect on living organisms
B)
damage of solar cells of spacecraft
C)
deterioration of electronic circuits
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
5 .
The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.
A)
smaller, more
B)
smaller, less
C)
larger, more
D)
larger, less

Correct Answer : Option (C) - larger, more

  Show Answer
6 .
The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with
A)
zones of climate
B)
zones of oceans
C)
zones of land
D)
zones of cyclonic depressions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - zones of climate

  Show Answer
7 .
The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of
A)
area
B)
shape
C)
distance
D)
baring

Correct Answer : Option (A) - area

  Show Answer
8 .
The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.
A)
1/2
B)
1/4th
C)
1/3rd
D)
3/4th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1/3rd

  Show Answer
9 .
The largest country of the world by geographical area is
A)
Australia
B)
USA
C)
Vatican City
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : Russia is the largest country by far, with a total area of about 17 million square kilometers

  Show Answer
10 .
The largest fish exporting region in the world is
A)
the north-east atlantic region
B)
the north-east pacific region
C)
the north-west pacific region
D)
the south-east asian region

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the north-east atlantic region

  Show Answer