WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The least explosive type of volcano is called
A)
Cinder cone
B)
Shield volcanoes
C)
Basalt plateau
D)
Composite volcanoes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Basalt plateau

  Show Answer
2 .
The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes
A)
the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere
B)
the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
3 .
The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
A)
USA
B)
Canada
C)
China
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

  Show Answer
4 .
The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit
A)
44 1/2 °
B)
55 1/2 °
C)
66 1/2 °
D)
0 °

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 66 1/2 °

  Show Answer
5 .
The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as
A)
Pleistocene or ice age
B)
Paleocene or ice age
C)
Pliocene or ice age
D)
Holocene or ice age

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pleistocene or ice age

  Show Answer
6 .
The important mountains of Europe include
A)
Andes, Alps, Pyrenees
B)
Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines
C)
Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines

  Show Answer
7 .
The latitude 'AA' on the map represents the
A)
Tropic of Cancer
B)
Equator
C)
Tropic of Capricorn
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Equator

  Show Answer
8 .
The largest production of mica in Asia is from
A)
India
B)
Malaysia
C)
Indonesia
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

  Show Answer
9 .
The highest mountain peak of Oceania is
A)
Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea
B)
Mt. Kosciusko, Australia
C)
Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand)
D)
Puncak Jaya, Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puncak Jaya, Indonesia

  Show Answer
10 .
The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are
A)
extremes
B)
average extremes
C)
absolute extremes
D)
relative extremes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - absolute extremes

  Show Answer