WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The largest city in Latin America is
A)
Caracas
B)
Rio-de-Janeiro
C)
Buenos Aires
D)
Mexico city

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mexico city

  Show Answer
2 .
The Ice age ended about ____ years ago.
A)
140
B)
1,400
C)
14,000
D)
140,000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14,000

Note : Facts About the Last Ice Age. Woolly mammoths wandered the planet for about 250,000 years and vanished from Siberia by about 14,000 years ago.

  Show Answer
3 .
The languages used in China is
A)
Chinese, Arabic
B)
Chinese, English
C)
Chinese, Korean
D)
Chinese, French

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chinese, English

  Show Answer
4 .
The island state of Australia is
A)
Tasmania
B)
Victoria
C)
New South Wales
D)
Queensland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tasmania

Note : Tasmania, formerly Van Diemen's Land, island state of Australia. It lies about 150 miles (240 km) south of the state of Victoria, from which it is separated by the relatively shallow Bass Strait. Structurally, Tasmania constitutes a southern extension of the Great Dividing Range.

  Show Answer
5 .
The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused
A)
when there is a large decrease in field intensity
B)
when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere
C)
when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere

  Show Answer
6 .
The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of
A)
axis of earth
B)
north pole
C)
south pole
D)
equator

Correct Answer : Option (D) - equator

  Show Answer
7 .
The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as
A)
Madagascar
B)
Tasmania
C)
Ceylon
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ceylon

  Show Answer
8 .
The length of the day is determined in
A)
length of the hours
B)
solar terms
C)
astronomical units
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - astronomical units

  Show Answer
9 .
Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
A)
suspension
B)
solution
C)
solution and traction
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
10 .
The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are
A)
Andaman islands
B)
Nicobar islands
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nicobar islands

  Show Answer