WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The infrared radiation by sun are strongly absorbed by
A)
water vapours
B)
carbon dioxide and water vapours
C)
carbon dioxide
D)
ozone

Correct Answer : Option (C) - carbon dioxide

  Show Answer
2 .
The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in
A)
the outer Himalayas
B)
the greater Himalayas
C)
the Lesser Himalayas
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the greater Himalayas

  Show Answer
3 .
The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called
A)
vertisols
B)
histosols
C)
andisols
D)
aridsols

Correct Answer : Option (A) - vertisols

  Show Answer
4 .
The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?
A)
Volcanic mountains
B)
Residual mountains
C)
Block mountains
D)
Fold mountains

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fold mountains

  Show Answer
5 .
The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from
A)
Dead Sea
B)
Red Sea
C)
Black Sea
D)
Mediterranean Sea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dead Sea

  Show Answer
6 .
The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
A)
Moscow in Russia
B)
Kistiner in Moldavia
C)
Minsk in Byelorussia
D)
Kiev in Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Minsk in Byelorussia

  Show Answer
7 .
The hunting and gathering economy can support only
A)
1 person per sq. km
B)
3 persons per sq. km
C)
5 persons per sq. km
D)
7 persons per sq. km

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 person per sq. km

  Show Answer
8 .
The largest gulf in the world is
A)
Persian Gulf
B)
Gulf of Mexico
C)
Gulf of Carpentaria
D)
Gulf of Mannar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gulf of Mexico

Note : The Gulf of Mexico, bordered by the United States, Mexico, and the island nation of Cuba, is the worlds largest gulf. It has a coastline of about 5,000 kilometers (3,100 miles).

  Show Answer
9 .
The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the
A)
ocean floors
B)
mantle
C)
crust
D)
core

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ocean floors

Note : The heavier silicates named 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most aboundant in the ocean floor. These are a mix of minerals like gold, silver, copper, lead, zinc, and rare earth metals like molybdenum, tellurium, and titanium that form along the ocean floor—near underwater volcanic vents.

  Show Answer
10 .
The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 ยบ meridian, is called the
A)
Equator
B)
Tropic of Cancer
C)
Prime Meridian
D)
International Date Line

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Date Line

  Show Answer