WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The monetary currency of Greece is called (prior to Jan 1, 2002).
A)
guilder
B)
drachma
C)
yen
D)
dinar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - drachma

  Show Answer
2 .
The time at a place is determined by
A)
the parallels of longitude
B)
the parallels of latitude
C)
distance from equator
D)
distance from prime meridian

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the parallels of longitude

  Show Answer
3 .
The panama canal links
A)
Canada with Greenland
B)
North America with South America
C)
Siberia with Greenland
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North America with South America

  Show Answer
4 .
The most notable example of a tectonic valley is that of the
A)
Doon valley
B)
Kashmir valley
C)
plains of Aksai Chin
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kashmir valley

  Show Answer
5 .
The most densely populated regions in the world are
A)
the monsoon climatic regions
B)
the equatorial regions
C)
the hot desert climatic regions
D)
the summer climatic regions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the monsoon climatic regions

  Show Answer
6 .
The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called
A)
stem flow
B)
through flow
C)
interception
D)
canopy drip

Correct Answer : Option (A) - stem flow

  Show Answer
7 .
The tropical cyclones do not occur to the equator because of
A)
weak coriolis force
B)
light and variable width
C)
excessive humidity
D)
connective activity

Correct Answer : Option (A) - weak coriolis force

  Show Answer
8 .
The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.
A)
more
B)
equal
C)
less
D)
they cannot be compared

Correct Answer : Option (C) - less

  Show Answer
9 .
The model which explains the various types of igneous rocks
A)
rock cycle
B)
Bowens reaction series
C)
both are similar terms
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bowens reaction series

  Show Answer
10 .
The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
A)
PO4
B)
PO3
C)
PO2
D)
PO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PO4

  Show Answer