WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The main tributaries of Indus river system are
A)
the Jhelum, the Chenab , the Ravi
B)
the Beas, the Sutlej
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
2 .
The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the
A)
poles
B)
equator
C)
Prime meridian
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - equator

  Show Answer
3 .
The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
A)
January and June
B)
July and December
C)
March and September
D)
September and December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March and September

  Show Answer
4 .
The Mistral is
A)
very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France
B)
swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean
C)
wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
5 .
The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Bihar
C)
Rajasthan
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bihar

  Show Answer
6 .
The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
A)
the growing season is short in these areas
B)
the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered
C)
the rainfall is very low
D)
All of these factors.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of these factors.

  Show Answer
7 .
The time difference between each side of the International Date line is
A)
12 hours
B)
24 hours
C)
36 hours
D)
48 hours

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24 hours

  Show Answer
8 .
The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
A)
weathering, deposition
B)
deposition, weathering
C)
rocks, weathering
D)
rocks, deposition

Correct Answer : Option (A) - weathering, deposition

  Show Answer
9 .
The major graphite producing country is
A)
Russia
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China was the leading graphite producing country worldwide as of 2019. In that year they produced an estimated 700,000 metric tons of graphiteGraphite is an allotrope of carbon that is comprised of layers of carbon atoms.

  Show Answer
10 .
The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in
A)
earth scattering
B)
earth radiation
C)
earth albedo
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - earth albedo

  Show Answer