WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The middle latitude extends between
A)
23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South
B)
23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres
C)
66? North to 66? South
D)
North pole and South pole

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following is measured on the Richter scale?
A)
Density of liquids
B)
Intensity of earthquakes
C)
Velocity of tornadoes
D)
Height of mountains

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Intensity of earthquakes

  Show Answer
3 .
The major control over the form of the developing slope is exerted by
A)
inputs to the hill slope
B)
outputs from the hill slope
C)
balance between inputs and outputs from the hill slope system
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - balance between inputs and outputs from the hill slope system

  Show Answer
4 .
The time interval between one vernal equinox and the next is nearest to which of the following figures?
A)
359 days
B)
361 days
C)
363 days
D)
365 days

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 365 days

  Show Answer
5 .
The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called
A)
tropical depressions
B)
tropical storms
C)
hurricane
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - hurricane

  Show Answer
6 .
The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is
A)
isostasy
B)
continental drift
C)
plate tectonics
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - isostasy

  Show Answer
7 .
The mountains which come into being after the continental drift started, with the break up of the large land mass of pangola are
A)
young mountains
B)
old mountains
C)
volcanic mountains
D)
fold mountains

Correct Answer : Option (A) - young mountains

  Show Answer
8 .
The tide produced as a consequence of the moon and the sun pulling the earth in the same direction is called
A)
ebb tide
B)
high tide
C)
spring tide
D)
neap tide

Correct Answer : Option (C) - spring tide

  Show Answer
9 .
The platform and the basement rock together form
A)
craton
B)
shield
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - craton

  Show Answer
10 .
The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
A)
climate
B)
weather
C)
temperature
D)
humidity

Correct Answer : Option (B) - weather

  Show Answer