WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The low latitude zone of globe extends between
A)
Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer
B)
North pole to South pole
C)
Tropic of Capricorn and equator
D)
Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer

  Show Answer
2 .
The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called
A)
the surface temperature
B)
equilibrium temperature
C)
the mean global surface temperature
D)
global temperature

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the mean global surface temperature

  Show Answer
3 .
The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
A)
flow tide and ebb tide in a river
B)
movement of water vapour in the atmosphere
C)
flow of water in the sea
D)
movement of water in the water table

Correct Answer : Option (B) - movement of water vapour in the atmosphere

  Show Answer
4 .
The lowest point, on land, in the world is
A)
Death valley, USA
B)
Caspian sea, Russia
C)
Dead sea, Jordan/Israel
D)
Lake Eyre, Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dead sea, Jordan/Israel

  Show Answer
5 .
The South Frigid Zone is the region
A)
lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south
B)
lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole
C)
has the coldest climate throughout the year
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
6 .
The Pyrenees mountains are located on the border between ____ and ____
A)
Romania, Bulgaria
B)
Norway, Sweden
C)
Hungary, Romania
D)
France, Spain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France, Spain

  Show Answer
7 .
The most explosive type of volcano is
A)
the caldera
B)
a cinder cone
C)
basalt plateau
D)
shield volcanoes

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the caldera

  Show Answer
8 .
The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the
A)
equatorial tropical climate zone
B)
subtropical climate zone
C)
temperate climate zone
D)
polar climate zone

Correct Answer : Option (A) - equatorial tropical climate zone

  Show Answer
9 .
The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
A)
Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan
B)
Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan
C)
Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus
D)
Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus

Note : The Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) had its origins on December 8, 1991, when the elected leaders of Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus (Belorussia) signed an agreement forming a new association to replace the crumbling Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (U.S.S.R.).

  Show Answer
10 .
The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by
A)
morph metric analysis
B)
law of drainage composition
C)
law of basin areas
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - law of basin areas

  Show Answer