WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The south temperature zone is a region lying between
A)
the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle
B)
the Antarctic circle and the South pole
C)
the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn
D)
the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle

  Show Answer
2 .
The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from
A)
a spring in Vering
B)
near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul
C)
Rakas lake in Tibet
D)
Mansarovar lake

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rakas lake in Tibet

  Show Answer
3 .
The main factor determining a region's climate is
A)
longitude
B)
latitude
C)
temperature
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - latitude

  Show Answer
4 .
The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
A)
elliptic
B)
ecliptic
C)
eclipse
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - eclipse

  Show Answer
5 .
The magnetic field generated due to magnetic storm is directed in the ____ direction to the earth's main field.
A)
same
B)
opposite
C)
southward
D)
northward

Correct Answer : Option (B) - opposite

  Show Answer
6 .
The study of day-to-day variations in weather called is called
A)
climatology
B)
meteorology
C)
cyclogenesis
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - meteorology

  Show Answer
7 .
The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
A)
saltation
B)
suspension
C)
traction
D)
solution

Correct Answer : Option (A) - saltation

  Show Answer
8 .
The model that describes how various geological processes create, modify and influence rock is called
A)
water cycle
B)
energy cycle
C)
rock cycle
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - rock cycle

  Show Answer
9 .
The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about
A)
3 km above sea level
B)
6 km above sea level
C)
it is at the sea level
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3 km above sea level

  Show Answer
10 .
The main properties of cosmic ray particles are
A)
its electric charge
B)
its rest mass
C)
its energy
D)
All of these are its properties

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of these are its properties

  Show Answer