WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The study of human geography includes study of
A)
human society and culture
B)
behaviour and urban systems
C)
economics and politics
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
2 .
The rate at change of temperature is called
A)
temperature difference
B)
temperature gradient
C)
isotherm
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - temperature gradient

  Show Answer
3 .
The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
A)
the Pyranees
B)
the Balkans
C)
the Carpathians
D)
the Urals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - the Urals

  Show Answer
4 .
The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the
A)
equator
B)
poles
C)
prime meridian
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - poles

  Show Answer
5 .
The most well known member of halick group is
A)
Halite
B)
Pyrite
C)
Galena
D)
Hematite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Halite

  Show Answer
6 .
The smallest country of the world is
A)
Russia
B)
Brazil
C)
Canada
D)
Vatican city

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vatican city

Note : Based on landmass, Vatican City is the smallest country in the world, measuring just 0.2 square miles, almost 120 times smaller than the island of Manhattan. Situated on the western bank of the Tiber River, Vatican City's 2-mile border is landlocked by Italy.

  Show Answer
7 .
The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by
A)
R.A. Harris
B)
Issac Newton
C)
William Whewell
D)
G.B. Airy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - William Whewell

  Show Answer
8 .
The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
A)
the Vindhya range
B)
the Aravallis
C)
the Nilgiri hills
D)
the Satpwas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the Vindhya range

  Show Answer
9 .
The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
A)
the epicentre within the body of the earth
B)
the focus on the surface of the earth
C)
the focus within the body of the earth
D)
the epicentre on the body of the earth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the focus within the body of the earth

  Show Answer
10 .
The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about
A)
17 percent
B)
36 percent
C)
47 percent
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 36 percent

  Show Answer