WORLD GEOGRAPHY
1 .
Which of the following is an igneous rock?
A)
Slate
B)
Limestone
C)
Quartzite
D)
Granite

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Granite

  Show Answer
2 .
The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
A)
solifluction
B)
gelifluction
C)
frost creep
D)
rockfall

Correct Answer : Option (C) - frost creep

  Show Answer
3 .
The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
A)
oxidation
B)
hydrolysis
C)
carbonation
D)
solution

Correct Answer : Option (A) - oxidation

  Show Answer
4 .
The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
A)
saltation
B)
suspension
C)
traction
D)
solution

Correct Answer : Option (C) - traction

  Show Answer
5 .
The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of
A)
the chemical composition of the magma
B)
temperature of solidification
C)
the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
6 .
The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the
A)
Kerala coastal plain
B)
western Ganga plain
C)
eastern Rajasthan
D)
Telengana plateau

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala coastal plain

  Show Answer
7 .
The uppermost epoch of the Neogene period is
A)
the Pliocene epoch
B)
the Pleistocen epoch
C)
the Miocene epoch
D)
the Oligocene epoch

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the Pliocene epoch

  Show Answer
8 .
The religion of Afghanistan is
A)
Buddhism
B)
Hinduism
C)
Islam
D)
Christianity

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Islam

  Show Answer
9 .
The Suez canal connects the
A)
Baltic sea and the Caspian sea
B)
Mediterranean sea and the Red sea
C)
Red sea and the Caspian sea
D)
Mediterranean sea and the North sea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mediterranean sea and the Red sea

  Show Answer
10 .
The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?
A)
Barely
B)
Cotton
C)
Maize
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cotton

  Show Answer