WORLD HISTORY
1 .
World’s largest religion (population wise) is ____:
A)
Hindu
B)
Muslim
C)
Christian
D)
Buddhists

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Christian

Note : Christianity represents about a third of the world's population and is the world's largest religion. A study has found that Christians make up about 32 percent of the world's population, followed by Muslims, the second largest group.

  Show Answer
2 .
First war of Crusade was ended in the year
A)
1099
B)
1296
C)
1358
D)
1379

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1099

Note : The Crusades were a series of religious wars between Christians and Muslims started primarily to secure control of holy sites considered sacred by both groups. In all, eight major Crusade expeditions occurred between 1096 and 1291.

  Show Answer
3 .
Which Mountain's volcano buried Pompeii city with ash in 79 AD
A)
Mount Tambura
B)
Mount Etna
C)
Mount Vesuvius
D)
Mount Pele

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mount Vesuvius

Note : Mount Vesuvius, a volcano near the Bay of Naples in Italy, has erupted more than 50 times. Its most famous eruption took place in the year 79 AD., 

  Show Answer
4 .
Industrial Revolution was started from which country
A)
French
B)
Germany
C)
Italy
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (D) - England

  Show Answer
5 .
Who was the President of America during American Civil War
A)
Andrew Jackson
B)
George Washington
C)
Abraham Lincoln
D)
James Madison

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abraham Lincoln

Note : If you were from a Northern state, you answered Abraham Lincoln. If you were from a Southern state, you may have answered Jefferson Davis. On November 6, 1861, Jefferson Davis was elected president, not of the United States of America but of the Confederate States of America.

  Show Answer
6 .
Napoleon was exiled to the Saint Helena after the defeat in the war of
A)
Russia
B)
Waterloo
C)
Peninsular
D)
Rivulid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Waterloo

Note : Exiled to the island of Elba, he escaped to France in early 1815 and raised a new Grand Army that enjoyed temporary success before its crushing defeat at Waterloo against an allied force under Wellington on June 18, 1815.

  Show Answer
7 .
Queen Elizabeth I of England belongs to which dynasty
A)
Tudor
B)
York
C)
Normandy
D)
Stuart

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tudor

Note : The Tudor dynasty and Elizabeth I. The Tudor dynasty was founded in 1485 by Elizabeth's grandfather, Henry VII, when he emerged victorious after the dynastic Wars of the Roses.

  Show Answer
8 .
The Hundred Years' War (from 1337 to 1453) was fought between
A)
Germany and Russia
B)
France and England
C)
England and Germany
D)
America and China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France and England

Note : The name the Hundred Years' War has been used by historians since the beginning of the nineteenth century to describe the long conflict that pitted the kings and kingdoms of France and England against each other from 1337 to 1453.

  Show Answer
9 .
On which island of French, Napoleon was born
A)
Operon
B)
Saint Helena
C)
Elba
D)
Corsica

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Corsica

Note : Napoleon Bonaparte was born on August 15, 1769, in Ajaccio, on the Mediterranean island of Corsica. He was the second of eight surviving children born to Carlo Buonaparte (1746-1785), a lawyer, and Letizia Romalino Buonaparte (1750-1836).

  Show Answer
10 .
In which year, Alexander the Great become the king of Macedonia
A)
302 BC
B)
318 BC
C)
336 BC
D)
371 BC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 336 BC

Note : In 336 BC., Alexander's father Philip was assassinated by his bodyguard Pausanias. Just 20 years old, Alexander claimed the Macedonian throne and killed his rivals before they could challenge his sovereignty. He also quashed rebellions for independence in northern Greece.

  Show Answer