WORLD HISTORY
1 .
In which year America got independence ?
A)
1700
B)
1731
C)
1758
D)
1776

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1776

Note : United States Declaration of Independence is an important document in the history of the United States of America. It was ratified on July 4, 1776. It says that the Americans were no longer under British rule. Instead, the thirteen British colonies came together to become a union of new free and independent states.

  Show Answer
2 .
The Parliament of Great Britain was formed in the year?
A)
1700
B)
1702
C)
1707
D)
1712

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1707

Note : The Parliament of England was the legislature of the Kingdom of England, existing from the early 13th century until 1707, when it united with the Parliament of Scotland to become the Parliament of Great Britain after the political union of England and Scotland created the Kingdom of Great Britain.

  Show Answer
3 .
What is the name of the autobiography of Adolf Hitler?
A)
Mein Kampf
B)
Ray of Hope
C)
First Attack
D)
My Spirit

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mein Kampf

Note : During this period, he began to dictate the book that would become "Mein Kampf" (“My Struggle”), the first volume of which was published in 1925.

  Show Answer
4 .
What is the name first Roman Emperor?
A)
Claudius
B)
Nero
C)
Augustus
D)
Caligula

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Augustus

Note : Augustus was a Roman statesman and military leader who became the first emperor of the Roman Empire, reigning from 27 BC until his death in AD 14.

  Show Answer
5 .
Russian revolutionary, who founded the Communist Party was ?
A)
Francis Bacoor
B)
Karl Marx
C)
Thomas Paine
D)
Vladimir Lenin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vladimir Lenin

  Show Answer
6 .
In which year Hitler became the Chancellor of Germany?
A)
1933
B)
1943
C)
1948
D)
1955

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1933

Note : On January 30, 1933, President Paul von Hindenburg names Adolf Hitler, leader or führer of the National Socialist German Workers Party (or Nazi Party), as chancellor of Germany.

  Show Answer
7 .
Who is known as Man of Blood and Iron?
A)
Bismarck
B)
Napoleon
C)
Sir Walter Scott
D)
Ho Chi Minh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bismarck

Note : Blood and Iron (German: Blut und Eisen) is the name given to a speech made by Otto von Bismarck given on 30 September 1862, at the time when he was Minister President of Prussia, about the unification of the German territories.

  Show Answer
8 .
When did World War 2 start?
A)
1 September 1913
B)
1 September 1929
C)
1 September 1932
D)
1 September 1939

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1 September 1939

  Show Answer
9 .
Young Italy movement by led by two revolutionaries, one was "Mazzini" and Other was?
A)
Garibaldi
B)
Victor
C)
Louis
D)
Emmanuel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Garibaldi

  Show Answer
10 .
In which year American Revolution started?
A)
1670 - 1680
B)
1775 - 1783
C)
1830 - 1845
D)
1890 - 1897

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1775 - 1783

  Show Answer