WORLD HISTORY
1 .
"Boston Tea Party" incident happened in?
A)
1690
B)
1697
C)
1750
D)
1773

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1773

Note : The Boston Tea Party was a political protest that occurred on December 16, 1773, at Griffin's Wharf in Boston, Massachusetts. American colonists, frustrated and angry at Britain for imposing “taxation without representation,” dumped 342 chests of tea, imported by the British East India Company into the harbor.

  Show Answer
2 .
Habeas Corpus Act was passed in?
A)
1679
B)
1682
C)
1689
D)
1694

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1679

Note : The Habeas Corpus Act 1679 is an Act of Parliament in England during the reign of King Charles II

  Show Answer
3 .
Who was the first to sail around the world?
A)
Francis Drake
B)
Columbus
C)
Vasco da Gama
D)
Ferdinand Magellan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ferdinand Magellan

Note : Five hundred years ago, Ferdinand Magellan began a historic journey to circumnavigate the globe.

  Show Answer
4 .
Who was among the famous Roman poets?
A)
Tacitus
B)
Marcus
C)
Virgil
D)
Plinky

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virgil

Note : Virgil and Horace were the famous Roman poets. Tacitus and Plinky were the famous Roman historians.

  Show Answer
5 .
Who is known as the father of Modern Medicine?
A)
Eratosthenes
B)
Euclid
C)
Pythagoras
D)
Hippocrates

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hippocrates

Note : Hippocrates is considered to be the father of modern medicine because in his books, which are more than 70. He described in a scientific manner, many diseases and their treatment after detailed observation.

  Show Answer
6 .
Who is considered as the master of Greek comedy?
A)
Aeschylus
B)
Aristophanes
C)
Sophocles
D)
Philip

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aristophanes

  Show Answer
7 .
Who discovered the North Pole?
A)
Captain James
B)
Magellan
C)
Amundsen
D)
Robert Peary

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Robert Peary

Note : The conquest of the North Pole was for many years credited to US Navy engineer Robert Peary, who claimed to have reached the Pole on 6 April 1909, accompanied by Matthew Henson and four Inuit men, Ootah, Seeglo, Egingwah, and Ooqueah.

  Show Answer
8 .
Brazil was discovered in?
A)
1490
B)
1487
C)
1500
D)
1515

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1500

Note : Brazil was officially "discovered" in 1500, when a fleet commanded by Portuguese diplomat Pedro Álvares Cabral, on its way to India, landed in Porto Seguro, between Salvador and Rio de Janeiro.

  Show Answer
9 .
Haldi is the Indian name for which spice?
A)
Asafoetida
B)
Turmeric
C)
Star anise
D)
Coriander

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Turmeric

Note : In North Indiaturmeric is commonly called “haldi,” a word derived from the Sanskrit word haridra, and in the south it is called “manjal,” a word that is frequently used in ancient Tamil literature.

  Show Answer
10 .
Which country had the first Women's Institute, in 1897?
A)
Great Britain
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canada

Note : The WI movement began at Stoney Creek, Ontario in Canada in 1897 when Adelaide Hoodless addressed a meeting for the wives of members of the Farmers' Institute.

  Show Answer