IDENTIFY THE ERRORS
A)
Although the stress
B)
was behind
C)
her capacity
D)
yet she didn't complain.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - was behind

Note : The word 'behind' in the 2nd part of the sentence needs to be replaced with 'beyond', e.g., Although the stress was beyond her capacity yet she didn't complain.

  Show Answer
A)
Everyone
B)
among
C)
your friends
D)
like dancing.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - like dancing.

Note : If the subject is everyone or everybody, the verb must be singular. So, the verb in the fourth part of the sentence must be singular, e.g., likes dancing.

  Show Answer
A)
She has been
B)
studying with me
C)
as she
D)
came here.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - as she

Note : In this sentence, the intent is to convey 'from the time' she came, so replace 'as' with since, e.g. She has been studying with me since she came here.

  Show Answer
A)
Peter would not
B)
have suffered
C)
when Maria had
D)
helped him in time.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - when Maria had

Note : In case of conditional sentences or statements, 'if' is used. So, in this sentence, replace 'when' with 'if', e.g., Peter would not have suffered if Maria had helped him in time.

  Show Answer
A)
The employees
B)
take a break
C)
between 1 pm to 2 pm
D)
every day.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - between 1 pm to 2 pm

Note : 'Between' is followed by 'and', so replace 'to' with 'and', e.g., take a break between 1 pm and 2 pm.

  Show Answer
A)
From May 1996
B)
and July 2006
C)
the village's population
D)
is declined by 25,000 people.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - and July 2006

Note : 'From' in a sentence is always followed by 'to', so replace 'and' with 'to' in this sentence, e.g., From May 1996 to July 2006 the village's population  is declined by 25,000 people.

  Show Answer
A)
Ram is kind
B)
not only in words
C)
and also
D)
in action.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - and also

Note : 'Not only' & 'but also' are used in a pair as they are co-relative conjunction, so replace 'and' with 'but', e.g., Ram is kind not only in words but also in action.

  Show Answer
A)
The medical store
B)
hadn't hardly
C)
any of the
D)
required medicines.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - hadn't hardly

Note : 'Hardly' conveys a negative sense, so 'had not' is not required in this sentence and thus the correct sentence is: The medical store hardly had any of the required medicines.

  Show Answer
A)
I found that jacket
B)
more better than
C)
any other jacket
D)
of this brand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - more better than

Note : The word 'better' itself shows 'more good' and 'much better' can be used instead of 'more good'. So, remove 'more' from the second part of the sentence.

  Show Answer
A)
Can you
B)
repair my
C)
car until
D)
Friday?

Correct Answer : Option (C) - car until

Note : 'Until' should be replaced with 'by': Can you repair my car by Friday?

  Show Answer