JOINING SENTENCES
A)
Having caught
B)
Catched
C)
Caught
D)
Have Caught

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Having caught

  Show Answer
A)
a
B)
but
C)
an
D)
for

Correct Answer : Option (B) - but

  Show Answer
A)
If they gave her the best treatment, they could not save her.
B)
But they gave her the best treatment, they could not save her.
C)
Although / though they gave her the best treatment, they could not save her.
D)
Because they gave her the best treatment, they could not save her.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Although / though they gave her the best treatment, they could not save her.

  Show Answer
A)
Kayla answered her mom.
B)
Kayla answered and talked on the telephone to her mom.
C)
Kayla answered the telephone it was her mom.
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kayla answered and talked on the telephone to her mom.

  Show Answer
A)
I need to repair my computer or buy a new one.
B)
I need to repair my computer and stereo. I need to buy new ones.
C)
I need to repair my computer, and stereo or buy new ones.
D)
No error

Correct Answer : Option (D) - No error

  Show Answer
A)
But
B)
For
C)
And
D)
Since

Correct Answer : Option (A) - But

  Show Answer
A)
A
B)
An
C)
While
D)
For

Correct Answer : Option (C) - While

  Show Answer
A)
Jane is quite friendly also her brother is rather reserved.
B)
Jane is quite friendly and her brother is rather reserved.
C)
Jane is quite friendly whether her brother is rather reserved.
D)
Jane is quite friendly whereas her brother is rather reserved.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jane is quite friendly whereas her brother is rather reserved.

  Show Answer
A)
Winston Churchill was not only a great statesman a great writer.
B)
Winston Churchill was a great statesman but also a great writer.
C)
Winston Churchill was not a great statesman but also a great writer.
D)
Winston Churchill was not only a great statesman but also a great writer.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Winston Churchill was not only a great statesman but also a great writer.

  Show Answer
A)
They work hard to win.
B)
They worked hard to win.
C)
They worked harder to win.
D)
They worked hardest to win.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - They worked hard to win.

  Show Answer