NOUNS
A)
Common, Uncountable, Common
B)
Proper, Common, Common
C)
Abstract, Common, Common
D)
Common, Compound, Common

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Common, Uncountable, Common

Note : CAT is a common noun. If you give the cat a name, then the name would be a proper noun. MILK is an uncountable noun as it cannot be counted just in numbers, but rather in volume. SAUCER is a common noun

  Show Answer
A)
Abstract, Concrete, Plural
B)
Countable, Proper, Proper
C)
Collective, Common, Compound
D)
Abstract, Common, Compound

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abstract, Common, Compound

  Show Answer
A)
Smoke
B)
Smoking
C)
Injurious
D)
Health

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Health

  Show Answer
A)
Abstract, Common, Proper
B)
Proper, Common, Abstract
C)
Proper, Common, Proper
D)
Proper, Common, Collective

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Proper, Common, Proper

  Show Answer
A)
Common Noun
B)
Abstract Noun
C)
Collective Noun
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Common Noun

Note : Common noun are the words representing people, animals, places, or things. Therefore, cow is a Common Noun.

  Show Answer
A)
She
B)
Brave
C)
Thief
D)
Caught

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brave

Note : The nouns that represents ideas, quality or state of something is called abstract noun. Therefore, brave is an abstract noun.

  Show Answer
A)
Abstract, Proper
B)
Abstract, Common
C)
Proper, Common
D)
Collective, Proper

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abstract, Common

Note : Abstract noun represents The nouns that represents ideas, quality or state of something. Common noun represents the name given to person, place, animal or thing in common belonging to the same class. Therefore, happiness is an abstract noun and parents is common noun.

  Show Answer
A)
Abstract
B)
Proper
C)
Possessive
D)
Common

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Common

  Show Answer
A)
Proper Noun
B)
Collective Noun
C)
Abstract Noun
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abstract Noun

  Show Answer
A)
Names any person, place, or thing.
B)
Names things you can see or touch.
C)
Names a specific person, place or thing.
D)
Names ideas, qualities, or feelings that cannot be seen or touched.

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Names any person, place, or thing.

  Show Answer