SENTENCE IMPROVEMENT
1 .
Taxpayers are to be conscious of their privileges.
A)
need
B)
have to
C)
ought to
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (B) - have to

  Show Answer
2 .
He should move on to the next point, and not harp one sting only.
A)
harp on string only
B)
harp only one string
C)
harp upon one string only
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (C) - harp upon one string only

  Show Answer
3 .
Whenever my students come across new words, I ask them to look for them in the dictionary.
A)
to look it up
B)
to look at them
C)
to look them up
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (C) - to look them up

  Show Answer
4 .
He was fined for careless driving.
A)
fined
B)
got fined
C)
was to be fined
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (D) - No improvement

  Show Answer
5 .
90 kms are not a great distance in these days of fast moving vehicles.
A)
is no distance
B)
aren't a great distance
C)
is not a great distance
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (C) - is not a great distance

  Show Answer
6 .
This matter admits of no excuse.
A)
admits
B)
admits to
C)
admits from
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (D) - No improvement

  Show Answer
7 .
We had nothing to eat since 8'o clock, this morning.
A)
has had nothing
B)
have had nothing
C)
did have nothing
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (B) - have had nothing

  Show Answer
8 .
He found a wooden broken chair in the room.
A)
broken wooden chair
B)
broken and wooden chair
C)
wooden and broken chair
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (A) - broken wooden chair

  Show Answer
9 .
I shall not go untill I am invited.
A)
till I am invited
B)
if not I am invited
C)
Unless I am invited
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Unless I am invited

  Show Answer
10 .
The record for the biggest tiger hunt has not been met since 1911 when Lord Hardinge. then Viceroy of India, shot a tiger than measured 11 feet and 6 inches.
A)
broken
B)
bettered
C)
improved
D)
No improvement

Correct Answer : Option (A) - broken

  Show Answer