SYNONYMS

What Is a Synonym?

A synonym is a word having the same or nearly the same meaning as another word in certain contexts. The adjective form is synonymous. Synonymy is the relationship that exists between words with closely related meanings.


Directions to Solve : In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

A)
Irritate
B)
Decline
C)
Acquire
D)
Excited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irritate

  Show Answer
A)
Revive
B)
Clear
C)
Interpret
D)
Distort

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Interpret

  Show Answer
A)
Defy
B)
Differ
C)
Indifferent
D)
Postpone

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Postpone

  Show Answer
A)
Take in
B)
Consume
C)
Ingest
D)
Refrain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Refrain

  Show Answer
A)
Glory
B)
Dishonour
C)
Integrity
D)
Reputation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dishonour

  Show Answer
A)
False
B)
Provocative
C)
Encouraging
D)
Full of Confidence

Correct Answer : Option (A) - False

  Show Answer
A)
Contracts
B)
Documents
C)
Letters
D)
Agreements

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Letters

  Show Answer
A)
Quality
B)
Wealth
C)
Name
D)
Influence

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Name

  Show Answer
A)
Trial
B)
Witness
C)
Ignorance
D)
Knowledge

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Knowledge

  Show Answer
A)
Insane
B)
Poor
C)
Foolish
D)
Strained

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Poor

  Show Answer