OCEANS & SEAS
A)
Arctic Ocean
B)
Atlantic Ocean
C)
Indian Ocean
D)
Pacific Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pacific Ocean

Note : A yellow brick road-like structure has been discovered at the bottom of the Pacific Ocean by an underwater exploration team. One of the experts was heard calling the road to the lost city of Atlantis. The structure is an example of ancient active volcanic geology, as per the caption of the video posted by the team.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
A)
France
B)
India
C)
China
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note : France is organising the One Ocean Summit from February 9-11, 2022 in Brest, France, in cooperation with the United Nations and the World Bank. PM Narendra Modi addressed the high-level segment of the summit on February 11, 2022.

  Show Answer
A)
China and Malaysia
B)
India and Japan
C)
North Korea and Germany
D)
Russia and United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India and Japan

Note :

The navies of India and Japan carried out maritime exercises in the Bay of Bengal to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries.
 
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF) Ships Uraga and Hirado in the Bay of Bengal on Thursday (January 13, 2022).
 
Both JMSDF ships are part of Minesweeper Division One and are on deployment to the Indian Ocean Region with Captain Noguchi Yasushi, Commander Minesweeper Division One embarked onboard JS Uraga.
 
The exercise was aimed at strengthening bilateral relations, promoting defence cooperation, enhancing mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies and sharing best practices.
 
The maritime partnership exercise included a wide range of maritime operations, flying operations, replenishment approaches and tactical manoeuvres.
 
“The entire exercise was planned and conducted in a non contact mode, thereby adhering to Covid safety norms,” Indian Navy said.

Source : Sarkari Tel.

  Show Answer
A)
Iran
B)
Pakistan
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India and its partners in the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue or Quad along with Canada and South Korea are participating in the multinational exercise Sea Dragon at Guam in the Western Pacific.
 
The exercise, primarily focused on Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) training, will involve more than 270 hours of in-flight training and activities ranging from tracking simulated targets to tracking a US Navy submarine. Each event will be graded and the country scoring the highest points will receive the Dragon Belt award.
 
The wargame, being held at Andersen Air Force Base in Guam, includes contingents from the Indian Navy, the US Navy, Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Canadian Air Force, Japan’s Maritime Self-Defense Force and the South Korean Navy.

  Show Answer
A)
Atlantic Circulation
B)
Atlantic Overturning Circulation
C)
Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation
D)
North Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

Note : A study published in Nature Climate Change notes that the North Atlantic Ocean circulation, known officially as the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC), is losing its stability. The AMOC is a large system of ocean currents. It is the Atlantic branch of the ocean conveyor belt or Thermohaline circulation (THC), and distributes heat and nutrients throughout the world’s ocean basins.

  Show Answer
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
Pacific Ocean
C)
Atlantic Ocean
D)
Southern Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Ocean

Note : The Agulhas Current flows is the western boundary current of the southwest Indian Ocean. It flows south along the east coast of Africa from 27°S to 40°S. It is narrow, swift and strong.

  Show Answer
A)
Caspian sea
B)
Caribbean sea
C)
Black sea
D)
Baltic sea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Baltic sea

Note : Volcanic eruption does not occur in the Baltic Sea. This Baltic Sea anomaly looks like a harbor with a pair of stairways and a couple of slot- like boat launches that lead to deeper water.

  Show Answer
A)
Lowthian Green
B)
Harry Hess
C)
F.B. Taylor
D)
A. Holmes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harry Hess

Note : The concept of sea floor spreading was first propounded by Harry Hess. Harry Hammond Hess was a geologist and United States Navy officer in World War II. Considered one of the "founding fathers" of the unifying theory of plate tectonics. Rear Admiral Harry Hammond Hess was born on May 24, 1906 in New York City.

  Show Answer
A)
Benguela current
B)
Peru current
C)
Kuroshio current
D)
Labrador current

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuroshio current

Note : Kuroshio current also known as Japan current is a north-flowing ocean current on the west side of the North Pacific Ocean. It transports the warm water northwards towards the polasr region. The warm waters of the Kuroshio Current sustain the coral reefs of Japan, the northernmost coral reefs in the world.

  Show Answer
A)
New Guinea
B)
Baffin
C)
Sumatra
D)
Greenland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greenland

Note :

* Greenland (836,330 sq miles/2,166,086 sq km)
* New Guinea (317,150 sq miles/821,400 sq km)
* Borneo (288,869 sq miles/748,168 sq km)
* Madagascar (226,756 sq miles/587,295 sq km)
* Baffin (195,928 sq miles/507,451 sq km)
* Sumatra (171,069 sq miles/443,066 sq km)
* Honshu (87,992 sq miles/227,898 sq km)... etc,.

  Show Answer