WORLD GEOGRAPHY
A)
Apside
B)
Lissajous
C)
Lagrangian point
D)
Ephemeris

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lagrangian point

Note : Lagrange point is position in space where combined gravitational forces of two large bodies, such as Earth and sun or Earth and moon, equal centrifugal force felt by a much smaller third body. The interaction of these forces creates point of equilibrium where spacecraft may be “parked” to make observation. These points are named after Joseph-Louis Lagrange, an 18th-century mathematician. There are 5 such points between earth and sun namely – L1, L2, L3, L4 and L5. In these orbits, the satellite requires very little energy to maintain its orbit and it will not be eclipsed from the sun

  Show Answer
A)
Seismology
B)
Sedimentology
C)
Petrology
D)
Paleontology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Seismology

Note : Seismology is the study of earthquakes and the structure of the earth, by both naturally and artificially generated seismic waves.

  Show Answer
A)
Arete
B)
Ait
C)
Inselberg
D)
Cirque

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ait

Note : Ait is a small island formed due to the deposition of sediments in water. The river islands found on river Thames and its tributaries in England are called as Aits.

  Show Answer
A)
Time
B)
Sound
C)
Temperature
D)
Dimensions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dimensions

Note : The Vernier caliper has a main scale and a sliding vernier scale which can measure nearest to 0.02 mm. It can be used to measure internal and the external dimensions of an object by using the smaller jaws at the top and the main jaws respectively. By using stems depth can be measured.

  Show Answer
A)
Gondwanaland
B)
Panthalassa
C)
Pangaea
D)
Laurasia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Laurasia

Note : According to Wegener, the supercontinent Pangaea broke into two land mass – Laurasia which is to the north of the Sea of Tethys and Gondwanaland which is to the south of Sea of Tethys.

  Show Answer
A)
Erg
B)
Fjord
C)
Hoodoo
D)
Hogback

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hoodoo

Note : Hoodoo is an erosion landform mainly found in the desert areas. They generally form with sedimentary and volcanic rock formations. A hoodoo is a thin, tall spire of rock protruding from the bottom of a badland. It is also called as a tent rock, fair chimney or earth pyramid.

  Show Answer
A)
January 4
B)
March 22
C)
June 21
D)
December 21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 4

Note : The point in the orbit where the planet is closest to the Sun is called “perihelion”. The point where the planet is farthest from the Sun is called “aphelion”.

  Show Answer
A)
African Coral Reefs
B)
Coral Triangle
C)
Daintree Reef
D)
Darwin Mounds

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Coral Triangle

Note : The Coral Triangle is also called the “Amazon of the Seas”. It is a triangular area of the tropical marine waters of Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands and Timor-Leste. It is a global centre of marine Biodiversity.

  Show Answer
A)
Panthalassa
B)
Gondwanaland
C)
Pangaea
D)
Laurasia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Panthalassa

Note : According to Wegener’s continental drift theory, the Supercontinent was called as Pangaea and the ocean surrounding the Pangaea was called as Panthalassa.

  Show Answer
A)
Glacial erosion
B)
Wind erosion
C)
Limestone erosion
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Glacial erosion

Note : Cirque or corrie is an amphitheatre like valley formed due to the erosion by glaciers. They are found amongst the mountain ranges of the world.

  Show Answer