Google News
logo
Artificial Intelligence - Quiz(MCQ)
A)
John McCarthy
B)
William S.
C)
Doug Cutting
D)
Allen Newell

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   John McCarthy


Explanation : John McCarthy, an American computer scientist pioneer and inventor, was called the “Father of Artificial Intelligence.” In his 1955 proposal for the 1956 Dartmouth Conference, the first artificial intelligence conference, the cognitive scientist coined the term. The intention was to see if there was a way to create a machine that could think abstractly, solve problems, and develop itself like a human. “Every aspect of learning or any other feature of intelligence can, in principle, be described so precisely that a machine can be made to simulate it,” he claimed.

A)
Fisher Ada & Allen Newell
B)
William S. & Doug Cutting
C)
Marvin Minsky & John McCarthy
D)
Rasmus Lerdorf & Alan Turing

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   Marvin Minsky & John McCarthy


Explanation :

Artificial intelligence is the ability of machines to perform certain tasks, which need the intelligence showcased by humans and animals. This definition is often ascribed to Marvin Minsky and John McCarthy from the 1950s, who were also known as the fathers of the field.
 
Artificial intelligence allows machines to understand and achieve specific goals. AI includes machine learning via deep learning. The former refers to machines automatically learning from existing data without being assisted by human beings. Deep learning allows the machine to absorb huge amounts of unstructured data such as text, images, and audio.

A)
Playing a game on Computer
B)
Making a Machine Intelligent
C)
Programming with your own intelligence
D)
Putting your intelligence into Computer

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   Making a Machine Intelligent


Explanation : Artificial intelligence is the simulation of human intelligence processes by machines, especially computer systems. Specific applications of AI include expert systems, natural language processing, speech recognition and machine vision.

A)
The embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer
B)
The study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer
C)
A set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer

A)
Complex game
B)
Real-life situation
C)
Both (a) and (b)
D)
Small Search Space

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   Small Search Space


Explanation : Blind Search is also known as uninformed search, and it does not contain any domain information such as closeness, location of the goal, etc. Hence the most appropriate situation that can be used for the blind search is Small-search Space.

A)
Biology
B)
Sociology
C)
Philosophy
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) :   All of the above


Explanation : Philosophy, Sociology, Biology all three areas can contribute to build an intelligent system.

A)
car
B)
cons
C)
cdr
D)
last

Correct Answer : Option (C) :   cdr

A)
BACON
B)
DU
C)
MIT
D)
RAMD

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   BACON

A)
TRUE
B)
FALSE
C)
AI is not used to answer question
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) :   FALSE


Explanation : A computer program with AI can answer the generic questions it is meant to solve.

A)
Unlimited memory
B)
Theory of mind
C)
Self-awareness
D)
Reactive machines

Correct Answer : Option (A) :   Unlimited memory


Explanation : There are four(4) types of artificial intelligence : reactive machines, limited memory, theory of mind and self-awareness.