CURRENT AFFAIRS - 2022
A)
Akshay Kothari
B)
Ajit Mohan
C)
Samiran Gupta
D)
Ryan Roslansky

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Samiran Gupta

Note :

Samiran Gupta will lead microblogging platform Twitter's public policy and philanthropy efforts in India and South Asia. Prior to joining Twitter, Gupta was the head of stakeholder engagement in South Asia for ICANN (Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers).
 
"Thrilled to join @Twitter to lead the Public @Policy team's work to engage with govts, NGOs, and partners in India & SouthAsia. Can't wait to get started with the incredible @Policy team and contribute towards an Internet that is a global force for good," Gupta tweeted on Thursday(24th Feb 2022).
 
It is pertinent to mention that big social media platforms have drawn flak in the past over hate speech, misinformation and fake news circulating on their platforms. The government had notified IT rules last year to make digital intermediaries more accountable and responsible for content hosted on their platforms.

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
China
B)
Canada
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canada

Note :

Canada became the first country in the world that has authorized the use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine. The two-dose vaccine of Medicago Inc. (a biopharma company owned by Mitsubishi Chemical and Philip Morris), can be given to adults who are aged between 18 to 64, but little data is available on the shots received by people aged 65 and above.
 
The decision to authorize the vaccine was based on a study conducted on 24,000 adults that showed the efficacy rate of the vaccine is 71% at preventing COVID-19 – although the tests were conducted before the omicron variant emerged. Covifenz is the name given to this vaccine. Canada agreed to buy 20 million doses of this plant-based vaccine, with an option to purchase 56 million additional doses.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
Food
B)
Sports
C)
Health
D)
Entertainment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Entertainment

Note : Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky was an actor before his entry into politics. He was an actor and comedian and had a production company of his own. His famous TV show Servant of the People featured him as a school teacher who becomes Ukraine's president after his rant goes viral.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
The Ministry of Defence
B)
The Ministry of Education
C)
The Ministry of Finance
D)
The Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Ministry of Education

Note :

The Ministry of Education launched a campaign ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie to encourage cultural diversity and promote mulitlinguism and to foster the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
 
Bhasha Certificate Selfie initiative aims to promote Bhasha Sangam mobile app, developed by Ministry of Education and MyGov India. Using the app, people can learn 100+ sentences of daily use in as many as 22 scheduled Indian languages. The initiative, under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat will aim to ensure that people acquire basic conversational skills in Indian languages. To achieve this, a target of 75 lakh people acquiring basic conversational skills has been set.
 
The ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie’ initiative is encouraging people to upload their selfie with the certificate from their social media accounts using the hashtag #BhashaCertificateSelfie.
 
To receive a certificate authorized by Ministry of Education, a user needs to download the mobile app, available in both Android and iOS versions, select any language from 22 scheduled Indian languages, finish all the levels, give a test and earn a certificate.
 
Bhasha Sangam mobile app was launched by Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while commemorating Rashtriya Ekta Diwas which is celebrated on October 31 every year to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
 
During the launch of Bhasha Sangam mobile app, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan had said that the National Education Policy 2020 outlines the vision to lay emphasis on the promotion of Indian languages. Going forward, language learning will be promoted as a skill with a formal credit-earning system, he had added.
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
Cochin International Airport
B)
Goa International Airport
C)
Surat International Airport
D)
Kempegowda International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cochin International Airport

Note : The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) is set to commission a 12 MWp solar power plant on March 6 near Payyannur in Kannur district of Kerala. With the commissioning of the new solar power plant, CIAL will get the status as power positive airport, from its current status of being a power-neutral airport.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
February 25
B)
February 26
C)
February 27
D)
February 28

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 28

Note :

National Science Day (NSD) is observed every year on February 28 in India, to commemorate the discovery of the 'Raman Effect'. Theme-based science communication activities are carried out all over the country on the occasion of National Science Day. 
 
National Science Day History : In 1986, the National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC) asked the government to designate February 28 as National Science Day, the National Council of Science Museums, an autonomous organisation under the Union Ministry of Culture, said on its website. 
 
The then Government of India accepted and declared February 28 as National Science Day. 
 
National Science Day was celebrated for the first time on February 28, 1987.

Source : ABP Live

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
February 26
B)
February 27
C)
February 28
D)
February 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 28

Note :

The Rare Disease Day (RDD) is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2022 it falls on February 28, 2022. The day is observed to raise awareness for rare diseases and improve access to treatment and medical representation for individuals with rare diseases and their families. Rare Disease Day was first launched by European Organisation for Rare Diseases (EURORDIS) and its Council of National Alliances in 2008.
 
The Rare Disease Day theme 2022 : “Share Your Colors.”
 
History of the day : The first Rare Disease Day was coordinated by the European Organisation for Rare Diseases (EURORDIS) and held on February 29, 2008 in numerous European nations and in Canada through the Canadian Organization for Rare Disorders. The date was chosen because February 29 is a “rare day.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Belarus
C)
Ukraine
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ukraine

Note :

As Russian invasion into Ukraine has left its major cities, including its capital Kyiv, under siege, India is making efforts to evacuate its citizens stuck in the war-torn country.
 
Operation Ganga’ is the initiative launched by the government of India to bring back Indians stranded in Ukraine. Under this, India has already successfully brought back more than a 1,000 of its nationals from the country. It has also set up 24×7 control centres to assist in the evacuation of Indians through the border crossing points with Hungary, Poland, Romania and Slovak Republic. A Twitter handle, ‘OpGanga Helpline’, has also been dedicated to the mission, where all information regarding evacuation process and advisories of embassies are shared to keep everyone up-to-date.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2022
A)
28th February
B)
27th February
C)
26th February
D)
25th February

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th February

Note :

Every Year 27th February is International Polar Bear Day, created to draw attention to the many threats the iconic species is facing.
 
The event was created by NGO Polar Bears International in 2011, to raise awareness of female polar bears and their cubs, which are currently denning across the Arctic.
 
The polar bear is labelled vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)'s red list, which estimated that there are 20-25,000 bears in 5 countries. It is very hard to get exact data about the population because of the severity of the circumstances.

Protecting the most vulnerable of them is crucial in order to secure the future of the species, which is already threatened by global warming and habitat loss. The disappearing sea ice means that the bears' hunting and denning territory is rapidly disappearing.
 
The latest study published in Nature Climate Change in 2020 projects that if there is no change in greenhouse gas emission levels, all but a few populations will be wiped out by the year 2100..

Source : Euro News

   Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2022
A)
China
B)
Australia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

From February 25, 2022 India will become second country after China to move to the T+1 stock settlement mechanism in a phased manner.
 
What Is The New T+1 Stock Settlement Mechanism?  
Under this new mechanism, the buyer and seller of shares will get their shares and money, respectively, within 24 hours. The T+1 stock settlement mechanism will make the existing share purchase and its sale process much faster and more convenient for all stakeholders. ‘T’ in T+1 represents the ‘Trade’ day and ‘+1’ means a day extra.

Suppose, you place an order to buy shares on Monday(21st Feb 2022) then by Tuesday(22nd Feb 2022) evening the shares will get credited to your Demat account. From Wednesday(23rd Feb 2022) morning you can trade using the shares bought..

Source : Outlook India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2022