Google News
logo
Arts and Culture - General Knowledge Questions
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

The Gangaur festival, commemorating the union of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati, is celebrated throughout Rajasthan. It symbolizes marriage's happiness and auspiciousness, with significant rituals performed by women seeking blessings for marital harmony and prosperity.

A)
Sikkim
B)
Nagaland
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nagaland

The much-awaited 4th edition of Rüsoma Orange Festival 2024 is set to begin at Rüsoma village in Kohima district, Nagaland with a two-day programme from 24th January 2024. Addressing a press conference at Vivid Lounge here on Monday, Kekhrie Pfukha, spokesperson for the organiser of Rüsoma Orange Festival, extended a warm invitation to everyone to join the festival and savour the flavour of the “finest oranges” cultivated in the fertile soil of Rüsoma village, 12 km from the state capital.

Referring to Rüsoma as the “Gardening Village” or Tezie Kechü Rüna, he said oranges were a prominent fruit, and the Orange Festival, also known as Shühuo Nyi, originated in 2020 through the efforts of entrepreneur and biker Thejakielie Zuyie.

Since then, he mentioned that the festival had become an annual celebration, earning Rüsoma the moniker of an orange land. He informed the media that event brought together farmers, entrepreneurs, and community members, showcasing a variety of orange products, from fresh produce to juices, jams, and other value-added items.

Pfukha revealed that the opening ceremony would feature live music performances, culinary displays, art exhibitions, and various activities centred around the orange theme.

He disclosed that the honoured guest at the event would be Horticulture & Women Resource Development minister Salhoutuonuo Kruse at 10 am.

He pointed out that Rüsoma village with a population of 2,810, according to the 2022 Census, had a long tradition of orange farming, acting as a unifying force in the community, fostering joy and festivity. He mentioned that the festival this year aimed at continuing this tradition, showcasing the village’s rich cultural heritage and abundant harvest, emphasising agricultural prowess, unity, and community resilience.
The spokesperson emphasized Rüsoma’s rich soil and the village’s unique organic orange farming which was divided into eight units called khels. He said the village engaged in terrace cultivation as a primary occupation.

He pointed out that despite investments in youth education for independence and self-reliance, traditional practices like farming, livestock rearing, and maintaining the dignity of work were actively encouraged to preserve cultural heritage and sustain livelihoods. Highlighting the orange growers data, Khriezotoulie Chase, another spokesperson, disclosed that there were around 28,700 non-bearing trees (orange saplings under plantation), 14,100 orange trees bearing fruits with a total of 42,800 in total. He said the farmers were expecting a profit of Rs 53,47,500 over the two-day event and looking ahead, claiming that the organisers aimed to increase revenue significantly, targeting a range of about Rs 5-6 crore in the upcoming years. He said the profit in 2023 was Rs 40 lakh.

Chase stated that during the two-day festival, a farmer had the potential to earn between Rs 2-3 lakh and highlighted the varying yields from orange trees, with some bearing as much as 230 kg of fruit, while others ranged from 80 to 150 kg.

The festival gates are set to open at 9:30 am, with tickets priced at Rs 10 per person. Growers can participate in competitions such as best stall, biggest stall, sweetest orange, and biggest orange, with a total of 42 stalls available. To enhance the festival experience, orchard camping and paying guest accommodations will be provided at nominal rates. Chase extended an invitation to everyone to be a part of this vibrant celebration..

Source : Nagaland Post

A)
United States
B)
France
C)
Switzerland
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

New Jersey in the United States is set to host the world's second-largest Hindu temple outside India, to be formally inaugurated on 8th October 2023.

Hailed as the world's largest Hindu temple outside India “in the modern era”, the Akshardham temple has been built by the BAPS Swaminarayan Akshardham organisation.

This grand temple is dedicated to Bhagwan Swaminarayan, a Hindu spiritual leader of the 19th century, and was inspired by his 5th spiritual successor and renowned saint Pramukh Swami Maharaj.


All you need to know about US's Akshardham temple :

1) Located in Robbinsville Township, New Jersey, the temple has been built by over 12,500 volunteers from across the US over a span of 12 years, from 2011 to 2023.

2) The temple popular as Akshardham spans over 183 acres and has been designed according to ancient Hindu scriptures and includes design elements from ancient Indian culture. These include 10,000 statues and statuettes, carvings of Indian musical instruments and dance forms.

3) The unique Hindu temple design includes one main shrine, 12 sub-shrines, nine shikhars (spire-like structures), and nine pyramidal shikhars. It is designed to apparently last a thousand years.

4) In its construction, four types of stone including limestone, pink sandstone, marble, and granite were used to give it lasting strength. These were sources from around the world including limestone from Bulgaria and Turkey; Marble from Greece, Turkey and Italy; Granite from India and China; Sandstone from India.

5) The temple premises also have a ‘Brahma Kund’, a traditional Indian stepwell. It contains water from more than 300 water bodies from around the world, including the holy rivers of India and all 50 states of the US.

6) Though the temple will be formally inaugurated on 8 October 2023, it will be open for visitors from 18 October 2023. Currently, the temple is open for visitors during certain hours but will be closed between September 30 and October 17, 2023 due to a series of private events. The official website of the temple says that till September 30, the campus entry will be open to visitors Monday to Friday only, from 10am to 4:30pm..

Source : Hindustan Times

A)
Odisha
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

* Nuakhai Juhar is an agricultural harvest festival mainly observed by the people of Western Odisha.

* It is celebrated on the fifth day of the lunar fortnight of the month of Bhadrapada (August-September), the day after the Ganesh Chaturthi festival.

* This year (2023), it is being celebrated on September 20.

* Nuakhai is a time of great joy and celebration for the people of Odisha.

* It is a time to give thanks for the new harvest and to celebrate their culture and heritage.

A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysala — the famed Hoysala temples of Belur, Halebid and Somananthpura in Karnataka have been added to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage list.

This inclusion marks the 42nd UNESCO World Heritage Site in India and comes just a day after Rabindranath Tagore's Santiniketan also received this distinguished recognition.

The temples were finalised as India’s nomination for consideration as World Heritage for the year 2022-2023. The 'Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysala' have been on UNESCO's Tentative list since April 15, 2014.

All these three Hoysala temples are already protected monuments of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).


What is the history and significance of Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysala?

The sacred ensembles of the Hoysalas, constructed during the 12th and 13th centuries are represented here by the three components of Belur, Halebid, and Somnathapura.

While the Hoysala temples maintain a fundamental Dravidian morphology, they exhibit substantial influences from the Bhumija style prevalent in Central India, the Nagara traditions of northern and western India, and the Karnataka Dravida modes favoured by the Kalyani Chalukyas, a PIB statement said describing the temples.

List of all the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India :

1. Agra Fort (1983)

2. Ajanta Caves (1983)

3. Archaeological Site of Nalanda Mahavihara at Nalanda, Bihar (2016)

4. Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi (1989)

5. Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park (2004)

6. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus) (2004)

7. Churches and Convents of Goa (1986)

8. Dholavira: a Harappan City (2021)

9. Elephanta Caves (1987)

10. Ellora Caves (1983)

11. Fatehpur Sikri (1986)

12. Great Himalayan National Park Conservation Area (2014)

13. Great Living Chola Temples (1987)

14. Group of Monuments at Hampi (1986)

15. Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram (1984)

16. Group of Monuments at Pattadakal (1987)

17. Hill Forts of Rajasthan (2013)

18. Historic City of Ahmadabad (2017)

19. Humayun's Tomb, Delhi (1993)

20. Jaipur City, Rajasthan (2019)

21. Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple, Telangana (2021)

22. Kaziranga National Park (1985)

23. Keoladeo National Park (1985)

24. Khajuraho Group of Monuments (1986)

25. Khangchendzonga National Park (2016)

26. Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya (2002)

27. Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (1985)

28. Mountain Railways of India (1999)

29. Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks (1988)

30. Qutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi (1993)

31. Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) at Patan, Gujarat (2014)

32. Red Fort Complex (2007)

33. Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka (2003)

34. Sun Temple, Konârak (1984)

35. Sundarbans National Park (1987)

36. Taj Mahal (1983)

37. The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement (2016)

38. The Jantar Mantar, Jaipur (2010)

39. Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai (2018)

40. Western Ghats (2012)

41. Santiniketan, West Bengal

42. Sacred ensembles of the Hoysalas, Karnataka

A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradeh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

This Raja festival festival has a special place in the hearts of Odisha people. Preparations for the three-day Raja festival are in full swing across the state.  They celebrate this festival with great enthusiasm.

* 15th June 2023 will be Pahili Raja and today(14th June 2023) is called ‘Sajabaja’. ‘Sajabaja’ means preparations. Traditionally, a lot of things are required to do ahead of the Raja festival.

* Today (14th June 2023) in rural as well as urban areas, girls can be found applying ‘alata’ on their feet and getting mehendi designs done on their palms and hands from seniors and experts. As Raja festival can’t be imagined without several mouth-watering delicacies, cakes, pasties and sweets, women folks can be found busy preparing them.  

* Raja festival falls in mid-June (ideally June 14). Though Raja festival is a three-day affair, it is actually observed for five days.

* While the first day is called ‘Sajabaja’, the second day is known as ‘Pahili Raj’, the third day is ‘Majhi Raja’ ‘Raja Sankranti’ or ‘Mithuna Sankranti’, the fourth day is ‘Bhudaha’ or ‘Basi Raja’ or ‘Sesha Raja’. And the fifth day is called ‘Basumati Snana’.

* On this day, ladies give a bath to the grinding stone, considering it as mother earth.

* The uniqueness of this festival lies in the fact that it is celebrated to honour womanhood.

* During the festival, young unmarried girls are refrained from cutting, cooking or doing anything because that might make them tired.

* They are even not allowed to walk barefoot. They are allowed to take complete rest. They enjoy the three-day-long festival to their fullest. They in new clothes look their best in these three days.

Source : Odishatv

A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Archaeologists have stumbled on a 1,500-year-old rock painting and numerous 1,800-2,000-year-old man-made waterbodies in Bandhavgarh National Park (Madhya Pradesh).

* The tiger zone of today (5th May 2023) was most likely part of an old trade route, ASI says, with passing traders using rock-cut caves as shelters.

* "The presence of the waterbodies built at a height and used for collecting rainwater suggests the habitation had a modern society. The waterbodies could be 1,800-2,000 years old, but evidence suggests there was some renovation 1,000 years ago," an ASI official told Amarjeet Singh.

* More and more archaeological treasures are being unearthed in Bandhavgarh. For the first time, a rock painting roughly 1,500 years old has been found in the famed tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh's Umaria district, along with a 2,000-year-old waterbody and evidence of a "modern society".

* The area that we call Bandhavgarh now was most likely part of a trade route, and traders passing this way would take shelter here, Superintending archaeologist, ASI Jabalpur circle, Shivakant Bajpai, who is supervising the explorations.

* The presence of numerous (man-made) waterbodies suggests a modern society. The waterbodies found this time were made at a height and used for collecting rainwater. They could be roughly 1,800-2,000 years old. Evidence suggests some sort of renovation around 1,000 years ago.

* What's unique about the rock art is that it was found in a rock-cut cave, Bajpai said. Usually, such rock art is found in natural caves or overhangs. "Rock painting has been found for the first time in the area. It is not a historic-era painting but could be roughly 1,500 years old. The painting is still being studied. It possibly depicts an animal," Bajpai said.

* Eleven rock-cut caves have surfaced during the second phase of exploration in the Tala range of Bandhavgarh. The survey started on April 1 and will continue till June 30.

* Last year (2022), ASI had carried out extensive explorations in the same range between May 20 and June 27, discovering 26 ancient temples/relics, 26 rock-cut caves, two monasteries, two stupas, 24 inscriptions, 46 statues, 20 scattered remains and 19 water structures..

Source : Times of India

A)
Gujarat
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

In Madhya Pradesh, the first G-20 Working Group-CWG meeting of Culture will begin on Wednesday (22nd February 2023) in Khajuraho.

* Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER G.K Reddy; Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chauhan; Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi will inaugurate an exhibition.

* Talking to media at Khajuraho, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Lily Pandey informed that the Meeting is scheduled to be organised till the 25th of February 2023.
 
* On their arrival at the Khajuraho Airport, the delegates will be welcomed with folk performances - Badhai and Rai.

* The delegates will be introduced to traditional arts such as paper Mache, block printing, and henna art during the meeting.

* Cultural programmes will be organised including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances.

* They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.

* During the meeting four working group sessions are planned at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, in which G-20 member states, international organisations along with officials from the Ministry of Culture will participate...

Source : AIR

A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Petta Thullal, the ritualistic sacred dance by Ambalappuzha group to celebrate victory of Lord Ayyappa over demon princess Mahishi was held at Erumeli town in Kottayam district, Kerala this afternoon (1th January 2023).
 
The event marks the beginning of the last leg of the annual Sabarimala pilgrimage season.
 
The devotees started the ceremonial dance after sighting the sacred eagle (Krishna Parunthu) in the sky from Kochambalam.

The team danced its way to Nainar mosque to pay obeisance to Lord Ayyappa's trusted lieutenant Vavar and were received by Erumeli Mahallu Jamaat Committee leaders, who accompanied them to the Sree Dharma Shastha temple..

Source : AIR

A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Odisha
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" celebrates the traditional Cherchera festival at Dudhadhari Math in the state capital Raipur on Friday (6th January 2023).
 
The traditional Cherchera festival is celebrated on the full moon night of ‘PaushHindu calendar month in the happiness of taking the crops to their homes after cultivation.

According to mythological belief, on this day Lord Shankar begged from Mata Annapurna, so people used to donate green vegetables along with paddy on this day.
 
CM Baghel extended wishes to all the citizens of the state on the occasion.
 
He said, “Our government has declared a holiday on all festivals and we also celebrate all the festivals at CM House. The amount donated in Cherchera is spent for public welfare. People from every class, including Annadata (Farmers), donate food grains. Giving charity is a symbol of generosity and accepting charity is a symbol of destroying ego.”

"With the blessings of Lord Balaji, there has been a very good yield of paddy in the state. We have bought 85 lakh metric tonnes of paddy and immediate payment has been given to the farmers. There have been no complaints from any farmer."..

Source : Theprint