FREEDOM FIGHTERS
A)
July 20
B)
July 21
C)
July 22
D)
July 23

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 23

Note : Tributes were paid to Lokmanya Tilak on his Jayanti. Bal Gangadhar Tilak (or Lokmanya Tilak, 23 July 1856 - 1 August 1920), born as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, and independence activist.

  Show Answer
A)
Netaji Shubash Chandra Bose
B)
Chandra Shekhar Azad
C)
Bhagat Singh
D)
Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Netaji Shubash Chandra Bose

  Show Answer
A)
Indira gandhi
B)
Rajiv Gandhi
C)
P V Narasimha rao
D)
Manmohan singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - P V Narasimha rao

  Show Answer
A)
Jayaprakash Narayan
B)
Charles Freer Andrews
C)
Anugrah Narayan Sinha
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Charles Freer Andrews

Note : Charles Freer Andrews, a Christian missionary, social reformer and an educator in India was known lovingly as Deen Bandhu (Friend of the Poor) by Gandhiji, for his contributions towards India's freedom movement.

  Show Answer
A)
M. S. Swaminathan
B)
Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
Gopinath Bordoloi
D)
Jayaprakash Narayan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jayaprakash Narayan

  Show Answer
A)
Rabindranath Tagore
B)
Valmeeki
C)
Dhyan Chand
D)
Rajendra Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rabindranath Tagore

Note : One of the greatest man born on in India was the renowned poet and freedom fighter Rabindranath Tagore. Called as 'Gurudev' Tagore's thoughts and ideas motivate people and keep their love for the country alive even now.

  Show Answer
A)
Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar
B)
Madan Mohan Malaviya
C)
Abdul Ghaffar Khan
D)
Jayaprakash Narayan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Note : Abdul Ghaffar Khan, (born 1890, Utmanzai, India—died Jan. 20, 1988, Peshawar, Pak.), the foremost 20th-century leader of the Pashtuns (Pakhtuns, or Pathans; a Muslim ethnic group of Pakistan and Afghanistan), who became a follower of Mahatma Gandhi and was called the “Frontier Gandhi.”

  Show Answer
A)
Indra Ghandhi
B)
Sarojini Naidu
C)
Tessy Thomas
D)
P.T. Usha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sarojini Naidu

Note : When Sarojni Naidu, the 'Nightingale of India', called Mahatma Gandhi 'Mickey Mouse' The father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi, gave her the title, "Nightingale of India", but did you know she, too, had a nickname for Bapu.

  Show Answer
A)
Rabindranath Tagore
B)
Jayaprakash Narayan
C)
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
D)
M. S. Swaminathan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - M. S. Swaminathan

Note : Swaminathan has been called the "Father of Green Revolution in India" for his role in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India. He is the founder of the MS Swaminathan Research Foundation.

  Show Answer
A)
T. Prakasam
B)
Sunil Gavaskar
C)
Rajendra Singh
D)
C. N. Annadurai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajendra Singh

Note : Rajendra Singh (born 6 August 1959) is an Indian water conservationist and environmentalist from Alwar district, Rajasthan in India. Also known as "waterman of India", he won the Magsaysay Award in 2001 and Stockholm Water Prize in 2015. He runs an NGO called 'Tarun Bharat Sangh' (TBS), which was founded in 1975.

  Show Answer