RIVERS AND MISCELLANEOUS
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
Russia
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : India has termed Pakistan Foreign Minister’s comments on the recent Dasu blast in which some Chinese workers and others were killed as absurd. The Dasu Dam is a large hydroelectric gravity dam currently under construction on the Indus River near Dasu in Kohistan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province, Pakistan.

  Show Answer
A)
Hirakud Project
B)
Bhakra -Nagal Project
C)
Kosi Project
D)
Damodar Valley Project

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Damodar Valley Project

Note : Damodar Valley Project (DVP) is based on the model of Tennessee Valley Authority (TAV), USA constructed to harness water of Damodar, a capricious river flowing through Bihar and West Bengal.

  Show Answer
A)
Damodar
B)
Brahmaputra
C)
Chambal
D)
Kosi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chambal

Note : The Chambal's lower course is lined by belt of badland gullies resulting from accelerated soil erosion and is the site of a major projectin soil conservation. Chambal Project is a joint project from both Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan government, which aims at harvesting the Chambal River for irrigation, power prevention and control of soil erosion in the valley

  Show Answer
A)
Bhakra Dam
B)
Indira sagar Dam
C)
Tehri Dam
D)
Hirakud Dam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indira sagar Dam

Note : The water reservoir of Indira Sagar Dam has a holding capacity of 12 billion cu. m. This site is also one of the major tourist attractions in the Khandwa district.

  Show Answer
A)
Betwa River
B)
Betwa River
C)
Son River
D)
Ken River

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Betwa River

Note : Rajghat Dam is an Inter-state Dam project of the Government of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh being constructed on Betwa River about 14 km from Historical place Chanderi in Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
A)
Sutlej
B)
Beas
C)
Tista
D)
Ravi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tista

Note : It is called Punjab because it has five rivers namely- Satluj, Beas, Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum. All are tributaries of the Indus River, the Chenab being the largest.

  Show Answer
A)
Haryana
B)
Odisha
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : The catchment area of the Sabarmati basin is 21,674 km² (8,368 sq mi) out of which 4,124 km² (1,592 sq mi) lies in Rajasthan State and the remaining 18,550 km² (7,160 sq mi) in Gujarat.

  Show Answer
A)
Chambal River
B)
Mahi River
C)
Brahmaputra River
D)
Yamuna River

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brahmaputra River

Note : Guwahati lies between the banks of the Brahmaputra River and the foothills of the Shillong plateau, with LGB International Airport to the west and the town of Narengi to the east.

  Show Answer
A)
Amazon
B)
Yangtze
C)
Ganges
D)
Nile

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yangtze

Note : Former Senior Scientist, Leningrad Hydrological Institute. Author of Velichayshiye reki mira. Yangtze River, Chinese (Pinyin) Chang Jiang or (Wade-Giles romanization) Ch'ang Chiang, longest river in both China and Asia and third longest river in the world, with a length of 3,915 miles (6,300 km).

  Show Answer
A)
Periyar River
B)
Tamiraparani River
C)
Krishna River
D)
Vaigai River

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Periyar River

Note : The Periyar Tiger Reserve covers the area inclusive of and around an artifical lake, created as a result of the construction of the Mullaperiyar Dam. The river and the dam are so called because the dam is located after the confluence of the Mullayar and Periyar rivers. The dam is 155 ft high and 1200 ft long.

  Show Answer