SOILS & CROPS
A)
Rose
B)
Almond
C)
Lavender
D)
Cedarwood

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lavender

Note : Lavender has been designated as Doda brand product, to promote lavender under ‘One District, One Product’ initiative of the Modi Government. Doda district in Jammu and Kashmir is the birthplace of India’s Purple Revolution, or the cultivation of Lavender.

  Show Answer
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Madras

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kanpur

Note : IIT Kanpur has developed a portable testing device called 'Bhu Parikshak' that can detect soil health in just 90 seconds through a mobile application. The technology has been transferred to a start-up.

  Show Answer
A)
Conduction
B)
Transpiration
C)
Percolation
D)
Leaching

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leaching

  Show Answer
A)
transported soil
B)
residual soil
C)
humus
D)
bedrock

Correct Answer : Option (A) - transported soil

Note : Transported soils form from weathered material deposits, which are transported by natural forces to a new site, away from the site of origin.

  Show Answer
A)
humus
B)
saline soil
C)
biosphere
D)
minerals

Correct Answer : Option (A) - humus

  Show Answer
A)
meadow soil
B)
podzol soil
C)
pedalfer soil
D)
chernozen soil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - pedalfer soil

  Show Answer
A)
Sandy
B)
Loamy
C)
Clay
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Loamy

Note : The ideal blend of soil for plant growth is called loam. Often referred to as topsoil or black dirt by landscape companies, loam is a mixture of sand, clay, and silt. The estimated mixture is 40% sand – 40% silt – 20% clay.

  Show Answer
A)
Wheat
B)
Jute
C)
Cotton
D)
Sugarcane

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cotton

  Show Answer
A)
Caldera
B)
Crust
C)
Core
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Crust

Note : The lithosphere is the solid, outer part of the Earth. The lithosphere includes the brittle upper portion of the mantle and the crust, the outermost layers of Earth's structure.

  Show Answer
A)
wetlands
B)
rivers
C)
oceans
D)
deserts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - wetlands

Note : The Convention's mission is “the conservation and wise use of all wetlands through local and national actions and international cooperation, as a contribution towards achieving sustainable development throughout the world”. Wetlands are among the most diverse and productive ecosystems.

  Show Answer