CURRENT AFFAIRS - 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

India Skills 2021 national competition concluded with more than 200 participants who were felicitated by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
 
As many as 270 winners of the Competition felicitated with 61 gold, 77 silver, 53 bronze and 79 medallions of excellence. More than five hundred competitors from across the country participated in the competition to showcase their talent from 54 industrial sectors. These sectors include car paint, patisserie and confectionery, welding, additive manufacturing, cyber security, floristry, among others.
 
Odisha finished first out of 26 states and union territories of this year in the ‘IndiaSkills 2021’ contest with 51 medals. Odisha won 10 gold, 18 silver, 9 bronze, and 14 medallions.
 
With 30 medals, Maharashtra remained in second place, while Kerala took third place with 25 medals.
 
The winners of the India Skills 2021 competition will also have the opportunity to compete in the World Skills International Competition in Shanghai, China, in October 2022.
 
The competitions were held at multiple locations, including Pragati Maidan and offsite locations in the National Capital Region, from 7 to 9th of this month.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Sushela Kumari
B)
Soumya Tiwari
C)
Chandra Keerthi
D)
Vinisha Umashankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinisha Umashankar

Note :

Ms. Vinisha Umashankar, a student innovator turned environmentalist from Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, has been selected as a "changemaker" and Batonbearer for the ongoing 16th official Queen's Baton Relay (12-15 January 2022) in India. The young innovator and buddying environmentalist Ms. Vinisha has been an inspiration for many, and that was an important driver for being selected as a baton-bearer.
 
The 16th official Queen's Baton Relay started at the Buckingham Palace in London on 7th October 2021 and is scheduled to conclude on 28th July 2022 at the Opening Ceremony of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games after traveling 72 nations and territories of the Commonwealth for 294 days. With the arrival of baton in India, the 27th nation in the route, the Queen's Baton Relay will continue in India from 12th to 15th January 2022.

Source : Devdiscourse

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Khavda, Gujarat
B)
Kumbalangi, Kerala
C)
Janakpatti, Uttar Pradesh
D)
Purushwadi, Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kumbalangi, Kerala

Note :

A village in Kerala is being hailed for becoming the first-ever sanitary napkin-free village in the country.
 
* Kerala Governor "Arif Mohammad Khan" on Thursday(13th Jan 2022) declared Kumbalangi in Ernakulam district as the first napkin-free village in the country.
 
* Let's take a look at why this is such a milestone and how it will benefit women.
 
* Kumbalangi opts for the ‘cup’ route
 
* Under the initiative, titled Avalkayi (for her), around 5,000 menstrual cups will be distributed to women aged 18 and above.
 
* While Ernakulam MP Hibi Eden will be leading the project, HLL Management Academy through their 'Thingal' scheme and Indian Oil Corporation are the other partners in the scheme.
 
* Organisers of the campaign said that volunteers will give the women training on the use and advantages of using the menstrual cup.
 
* Beautiful village Kumbalangi will be a role model for others. Schemes like this will empower women. If villages prosper, our country will prosper,” the governor was quoted as saying in his inaugural address.

Source : Firstpost

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Defence

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Defence

Note :

The Defence Ministry has set up an online portal to resolve pension-related grievances of ex-servicemen (ESM) and their dependents, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh announced on Friday(14th Jan 2022).
 
The portal will allow them to lodge grievances directly with the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), he stated on the occasion of Armed Forces Veterans Day.
 
“I am happy to announce the setting up of "Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal" designed to dedicatedly redress pension, including family pension-related grievances of ESM and their dependents for speedy redressal,” Singh said on Twitter.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
K Raja Gopal
B)
Nalin Singhal
C)
Shersingh Khyalia
D)
Praveer Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shersingh Khyalia

Note :

Adani Power on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022) announced that it has appointed Shersingh Khyalia as the chief executive officer (CEO) with effect from today, 11 January, 2022.
 
"Appointment with effect from January 11, 2022, has been approved by the Board of Directors of the Company in its Board Meeting held on January 11, 2022," Adani Power Limited (APL), a part of Gautam Adani-led Adani Group said in a regulatory filing.
 
Shersingh B. Khyalia is a Chartered Accountant (CA) with over 32 years of experience in managing complex business in power industry, including generation, transmission and distribution. His experience spans across power trading, legal, regulatory and commercial, finance & accounts and PPA management aspects of the power business, the company said in a statement.
 
Earlier, Khyalia has worked as Managing Director in Gujarat Power Corporation, where he got experience of renewable power sector especially development of ultra-mega renewable parks. During his almost three decades of service in power sector, he has been Director on the Boards of several power distribution companies, including Power Exchange (India) Ltd., Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Ltd., Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Ltd., and more.

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China's space programme has been growing by leaps and bounds, with 2021 as one of the most successful years for Beijing in the 21st Century. The country has now built an artificial moon facility that will simulate lunar conditions and the environment for scientists to test new tech and future missions.
 
Being called the "first of its kind in the world", the facility located in the eastern city of Xuzhou, in Jiangsu province, will make gravity “disappear”. The facility can replicate low gravity environments for as long as one wants, making China less dependent on zero-gravity planes to train astronauts, and environments to test new rovers and technologies.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Longewala
B)
Lakhasar
C)
Kuldhara
D)
Jakharanwali

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Longewala

Note :

The Monumental National Flag, which is the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India - Pakistan Border in Rajasthan's, Jaisalmer, "Longewala" to celebrate "74th Army Day" on Saturday(15th Jan 2022), informed the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
 
The flag will be displayed at Longewala, which was the centre stage of the historic battle between India and Pakistan in 1971. This will be the fifth public display of the flag.
 
"The Monumental National Flag, which is the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, will be put to a grand public display along the India - Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer to celebrate "Army Day" on Saturday," the ministry said in a statement.
 
The Monumental National Flag measures 225 feet long, 150 feet wide and weighs (approx.) 1400 KG. It took 49 days for 70 Khadi artisans to prepare this flag. Making of the Monumental National Flag has created nearly 3500 man-hours of additional work for Khadi artisans and allied workers...

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : January 17, 2022
A)
Viv Richards
B)
Clive Lloyd
C)
Michael Holding
D)
Gordon Greenidge

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Clive Lloyd

Note :

Former West Indies Captain "Clive Lloyd" received "Knighthood" from Prince William, the Duke of Cambridge at Windsor Castle, for his services towards the game of cricket. On the same day, England’s world cup-winning captain Eoin Morgan was awarded with CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) by Prince William for his services towards the game of cricket. The CBE is the highest-ranking Order of the British Empire award, followed by OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) and then MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire).

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
INSEX
B)
RUSSEX
C)
TRUEEX
D)
PASSEX

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PASSEX

Note :

The navies of India and Russia conducted a Passing Exercise(PASSEX) in the Arabian Sea, the Indian Navy said on Sunday(16th Jan 2022). Indian Navy's indigenously designed and built guided missile destroyer INS Kochi exercised with Russian Federation Navy's destroyer Admiral Tributs on Friday(15th Jan 2022), it mentioned.
 
"The exercise showcased cohesiveness and interoperability between the two navies and included tactical manoeuvres, cross-deck helicopter operations and seamanship activities," the Indian Navy's statement said.
 
A passing exercise is done to ensure that two navies participating in it are able to smoothly coordinate and communicate in times of any disaster or war.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022
A)
20%
B)
35%
C)
50%
D)
75%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 50%

Note :

Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, "Amit Shah", on Friday(14th Jan 2022) said excess use of chemical fertilisers will lead to a "50%" rise in the number of people suffering from "CANCER" in the next 10-15 years. Shah also set a target to encourage 50% of the farmers in his Lok Sabha constituency of Gandhinagar to give up chemical fertilisers and take up natural farming.
 
“India’s farming is heading towards a dangerous future. Due to excess use of chemical fertilisers, the soil in the country is slowly becoming barren. Due to excess use of chemicals, the poison has started reaching underground sources of water. Our grains have already become poisonous, but if water also becomes poisonous in the next 10-15 years, then as per estimates of scientists, the number of people suffering from cancer will increase more than 50 per cent. We have to recognise this danger,” Shah said. He was virtually addressing over 1,000 farmers in his constituency...

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2022