CURRENT AFFAIRS - 2022
A)
March 28th
B)
March 29th
C)
March 30th
D)
March 31st

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 31st

Note : The International Day of Drug Checking takes place on March 31st every year since 2017 to ensure people are educated on drugs and aware of their effects. The day aims to promote harm reduction initiatives of drugs and reduce drug-related risks. Along with it, it also marks promoting harm reduction actions of drugs and reduces drug-related risks.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
28th Mar 2022
B)
29th Mar 2022
C)
30th Mar 2022
D)
31st Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28th Mar 2022

Note :

The 3rd Chief Minister of Sikkim, Bhim Bahadur Gurung has passed away monday(28th Mar 2022) at his residence in Lumsui in Gangtok, Sikkim. B. Gurung served as a teacher and a staff reporter in a Calcutta (Kolkata)-based newspaper the Amrita Bazar Patrika and he also edited the first news-based Nepali Journal of Sikkim, called Kanchenjunga.
 
Gurung started his political career with Sikkim Rajya Congress Party in 1947 and was later appointed as the General Secretary in 1958. He served as the 3rd CM of Sikkim from 11 May to 24 May 1984, the shortest term in the history of Sikkim. Between 2014 and 2015 he served as the political advisor to the CM of Sikkim.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
March 29th
B)
March 30th
C)
March 31st
D)
April 1st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 31st

Note :

World Backup Day is marked every year on March 31st. The day reminds us to protect our precious digital documents as we’ve become more reliant on technology. It is a day for people to learn about the increasing role of data in our lives and the importance of regular backups. Originally, World Backup Day began as World Backup Month, by a hard drive company named Maxtor which was later acquired by Seagate Technology.
 
* The aim of the day is simple, to raise awareness of how to safely backup data to introduce people to the 3-2-1 strategy. This strategy leads the backup campaign and is a solid tried and tested approach that’s easy for anyone to adapt.
 
* 3-2-1 backup is all about having three copies of your data, one on your computer, one on an external storage device and another offsite on a cloud storage solution.
 
* The great thing about the 3-2-1 backup strategy is that you can adapt it to suit your budget. So if you’re just starting out then your hard drive a cheap external drive and a standard cloud solution can be found relatively inexpensively.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
West Bengal
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note :

The Governor of West Bengal, "Jagdeep Dhankhar", dedicated to the nation a Petascale Supercomputer PARAM Shakti under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) on March 27, 2022, at IIT Kharagpur.
 
PARAM Shakt, a Petascale Supercomputer at IIT Kharagpur dedicated to the nation under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST) was inaugurated on March 27, 2022, by Jagdeep Dhankhar, Governor, West Benga
 
PARAM Shakti supercomputing facility is accelerating the research and development activities in the multidisciplinary domains of computational and data sciences as it provides large-scale computing power to the user community of IIT Kharagpur and neighbouring academic and R&D institutes..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
Gujarat and Uttarakhand
B)
Assam and Meghalaya
C)
Uttar Pradesh and Punjab
D)
Nagaland and Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam and Meghalaya

Note :

Assam and Meghalaya on Tuesday(29th Mar 2022) decided to end their five-decade-old border dispute in six of the 12 contested locations that often raised tensions between the two states, with Union Home Minister Amit Shah calling it a “historic day” for the Northeast.
 
The agreement was signed in the presence of Shah by Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya Himanta Biswa Sarma and Conrad Sangma respectively.
 
The pact will resolve the protracted dispute in six of the 12 places along the 884.9 km border between the two states.
 
“It is a historic day for the Northeast,” Shah said at the function held at the Ministry of Home Affairs here.
 
The home minister said, with the signing of the agreement, 70 per cent of the border dispute between the two states has been resolved and hoped that a solution will be found for the remaining six locations soon.
 
“This inter-state boundary settlement will usher in a new era of peace, harmony and progress in Assam and Meghalaya. I want to assure our sisters and brothers of Northeast that Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led central government will leave no stone unturned in fulfilling their aspirations,” he said.
 
Shah said it was another milestone towards fulfilling the prime minister’s resolve of a peaceful and dispute-free Northeast.
 
He also said the agreement amplifies cooperative federalism and provides a road map for resolution of other boundary disputes between states.
 
Assam shares a 2743 km boundary with Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and West Bengal. It is locked in border disputes with Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
USD 1000 million
B)
USD 937 million
C)
USD 886 million
D)
USD 808 million

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 808 million

Note : The scheme called ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP) is a World Bank assisted Central Sector Scheme to improve the performance of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSME). It would commence in FY 2022-23. The total outlay for the scheme is  Rs.6,062.45 crore (USD 808 Million).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
March 30th
B)
March 31st
C)
April 1st
D)
April 21nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 31st

Note :

To recognize the resilience and accomplishments of the transgender community, around the world, March 31st is celebrated as Transgender Day of Visibility. The aim of the day is to celebrate the trans people, raise awareness about the struggles that they face, and advocate for more protected rights and empower the community.
 
Here are some of the other things that you must know about the day:
 
Who Founded Transgender Day Of Visibility?
In 31st March 2009, the day was founded by Rachel Crandall, a U.S. based transgender activist.
 
 
Motto and Aim Of The Day : Rachel Crandall founded the day with a motto to bring a day of ‘visibility’ for the transgender community and raise awareness against the discrimination that transgender people face in their day-to-day life.
 
When Did The Day Gained Popularity?
The day gained popularity when in 2014, the day was observed by activists in Ireland and Scotland, while in 2015, when many transgender people took part in the event by participating in social media campaigns. They successfully made the day go viral by posting selfies and personal stories. In 2021, US President Joe Biden officially proclaimed March 31, 2021, as a Transgender Day of Visibility, proclaiming in part, “I call upon all Americans to join in the fight for full equality for all transgender people.” The White House also published this proclamation; which made Joe Biden the first American president to issue a formal presidential proclamation recognizing the Transgender Day of Visibility.

Source : Swachhindia NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
M S Dhoni
B)
KL Rahul
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virat Kohli

Note :

Virat Kohli has emerged as the most valued celebrity in India for the fifth(5th) year in a row, topping the Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 despite seeing a dip in his brand value to $185.7 million last year from a high of $237.7 million in 2020.
 
The annual report explained that brand Kohli faced a decline following the cricketer’s resignation from the ODI (One Day International) and T20 captaincy and “associated exchanges” with the Board of Control for Cricket in India and recent on-field outcomes. “However, we believe that with the reduced workload after stepping down from captaincy, Kohli can focus now on what he is known for — his batting – and continue his journey on becoming the world’s best batsmen,” it added.
 
The report also said that with the right on-field performances, brand Kohli might be able to manoeuvre through the speculative tracks ahead.
 
Actor Ranveer Singh bettered his brand equity and climbed a spot higher to the second spot with a brand value of $158.3 million. Swapping positions with him, fellow actor Akshay Kumar slipped to number three with a brand value of $139.6 million.
 
At fourth position is another movie star, Alia Bhatt, the youngest celebrity in the top 10 and now the most valued brand ($68.1 million) among female Bollywood actors.
 
The resilience of cricketing legend M S Dhoni’s brand was reaffirmed in 2021, a year that saw a huge spike in his value ($61.2 million) from $36.3 million in 2020. He occupied the fifth position..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
A)
March 30th
B)
March 31st
C)
April 1st
D)
April 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 30th

Note : World Bipolar Day is observed on March 30th to spread awareness about the mental health disorder that affects people all over the world. The day is marked on the birth anniversary of world-renowned Dutch painter Vincent Van Gogh who lived with bipolar disorder his whole life. Bipolar disorder is a condition under which the person experiences extreme mood and energy changes which further hampers the capability of functioning normally.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
A)
4th April 2022
B)
3rd April 2022
C)
2nd April 2022
D)
1st April 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th April 2022

Note : The Supreme Court of India will start fully physical hearing of cases from 4th April 2022. This was announced by Chief Justice of India "N V Ramana" on March 30th. He said that the court will provide advocates virtual hearing if they ask for such options.


The Supreme Court on Wednesday said it will resume full-fledged physical hearing of cases from April 4th, 2022 after a gap of more than two years, when it switched to virtual hearing due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
 
Chief Justice NV Ramana said the court will resume physical hearing 4th April 2022 onwards. "Monday onwards, we are opening fully, physically," he said.
 
The Chief Justice added that on Monday and Friday, the court will provide links to the advocates for the virtual hearing, if they ask for it.
 
Supreme Court Bar Association president Vikas Singh appreciated the decision to resume physical hearing. "The Bar expresses its gratitude for the decision," said Singh..

Source : Zee News

   Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022