Google News
logo
November - 2022 Current Affairs
A)
Krishna Prakash
B)
Rakesh Katyal
C)
Sewapati Dhillion
D)
Mohammad Tayyab Ikram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohammad Tayyab Ikram


Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) CEO "Mohammad Tayyab Ikram" of Macau was on Saturday(5th Nov 2022) elected as the new president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH), succeeding India's Narinder Batra as its full-time chief.
 
Ikram defeated Marc Coudron of Belgium 79-47 in the 48th FIH Congress held virtually. Out of 129 national associations, 126 casted valid votes.
 
The duration of Ikram's term will be for two years, in order to complete the mandate of the previous chief, Batra, who resigned on July 18. Now a citizen of Macau, Ikram was born in Pakistan.
 
Seif Ahmed was the acting president of the FIH following Batra's resignation from the top post after the Delhi High Court asked him to stop functioning as the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) chief. Batra, who became the FIH president in 2016, resigned from the post in July. He also gave up his International Olympic Committee (IOC) membership which was directly linked with his IOA position.
 
The FIH Executive Board consists of a president; eight ordinary members, one half being renewed every two years; an athletes' representative; Presidents of the Continental Federations; CEO; any (non-voting) member co-opted onto the Executive Board pursuant to Article 7.1 (c) of FIH Statutes..

Source : Daily Pioneer

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
November 6th
B)
November 7th
C)
November 8th
D)
November 9th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 7th


The National Cancer Awareness Day in India is observed on November 7, with an aim to raise awareness about the deadly disease, Cancer.

India reports around 1.1 million new cancer cases every year. And about two-thirds of these cases are diagnosed at later stages where treatment becomes difficult.
 
National Cancer Awareness Day focuses on creating awareness of early diagnosis, precautions and treatment of Cancer. India began National Cancer Control Programme in 1975, focusing on establishing cancer treatment facilities in the nation. In 1984-85, the vision changed to focus on the early detection and prevention of cancer.
 
National Cancer Awareness Day History : National Cancer Awareness Day was first announced by the then Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, in September 2014. This day coincides with the birth anniversary of the Nobel Prize winner Marie Curie, a scientist born in 1867.
 
She discovered radium and polonium, which are known as the two most significant contributors to the fight against cancer. Marie Curie’s work and discovery led to the development of nuclear energy radiotherapy that helps with cancer treatments.
 
National Cancer Awareness Day Significance : Cancer is one of the biggest causes of death all across the country, as stated by the World Health Organization report of 2020. The primary cancer types are lung, colon, rectum, liver, breast, and stomach. According to an estimate, a woman dies every 8 minutes in India due to cervical cancer. However, this damage can be curtailed through early detection and timely treatment..

Source : News18

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Indore
B)
Bhopal
C)
Ujjain
D)
Jabalpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ujjain


Madhya Pradesh’s Ujjain, the city of Mahakal will soon boast the world’s first Vedic clock which will be synced with the position of the Sun
 
After laying the foundation stone at the 300-year-old Jiwaji Observatory in Ujjain, the state higher education minister "Mohan Yadav" said through this project, people will become familiar with the Vedic time calculation
 
The state government has allocated Rs 1.62 crore for this mega project as it is working to restore the ancient glory of Ujjain. The minister said the (Vikramaditya) Vedic clock will be divided into 24 muhurats (hours).
 
 
What About the Vedic clock :
 
This clock will be fixed on the basis of the principles of Vedic time calculation. Changes in the sunrise and sunset at different times in different places in the country and the world will also be synchronised.
 
The application of the Vedic Clock will be for Vikram Panchang, Vikram Samvat month, planetary position, yoga, Bhadra position, moon position, festival, auspicious time, constellation, birth anniversary, fast, festival, Choghadiya, solar eclipse, lunar eclipse, major holidays, celestial planets, constellations and comets etc.
 
The citizens will be able to access the Vedic clock through their smartphone, computers, TVs and other electronic gadgets. The vedic clock background will feature Jyotirlingas, Navagrah etc..

Source : ANI News

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Bhaskar Verm
B)
M. Kailasa Rao
C)
Hemraj R Kamdar
D)
Kishor Kumar Basa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kishor Kumar Basa


Kishor Kumar Basa, vice-chancellor of Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University Baripada, has been appointed as new chairman of the National Monuments Authority (NMA). He will remain in the post for three years.
 
He is also the chairman, Indian National Confederation and Academy of Anthropologists (INCAA). He was the Tagore National Fellow, ministry of culture, during 2019-20.
 
He had been teaching archaeological anthropology and museum studies since 1980 and was the former head of the department of Anthropology at Utkal University.
 
Basa was the recipient of the Surajmal Saha Memorial Gold Medal for securing the 1st position in the whole of Odisha in the HSC Exam in 1973 and Professor Ghanshyam Dash Memorial Gold Medal for 1st Class 1st in BA History (Honours) exam in 1977 at Utkal University. He secured his PhD from the University of London in 1991.
 
He was a Commonwealth PostDoctoral Academic Staff Fellow at the University of Cambridge from 1999-2000 and was a recipient of the Indo-French Cultural Exchange Fellowship in 1997.
 
He was the former director of Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya in Bhopal, (Ministry of Culture, GOI (2004–2008), the Director of Indian Museum, Kolkata (2008–2010), and the Director of Anthropological Survey of India (Additional Charge) (2009-2010).
 
About NMA : National Monuments Authority (NMA) under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India has been set up as per provisions of The Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains AMASR (Amendment and Validation) Act, 2010 which was enacted in March 2010.

Several functions have been assigned to the NMA for the protection and preservation of monuments and sites through the management of the prohibited and regulated area around the centrally protected monuments.

One amongst these responsibilities of the NMA is also to consider grant of permissions to applicants for construction-related activity in the prohibited and regulated area..

Source : Times of India

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
C. V. Raman
B)
Vikram Sarabhai
C)
Homi J. Bhabha
D)
Srinivasa Ramanujan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - C. V. Raman


November 7, is the 134th birth anniversary of Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, popularly known as CV Raman.

* He was the first Indian to receive the Nobel Prize in 1930 for his work on the scattering of light and the discovery of the effect named after him - the Raman Effect.

* It should be noted that the discovery of the Raman effect is celebrated as National Science Day in India.who was awarded India's highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna, in 1954.
 
Early life : 

* CV Raman was born to Chandrasekhara Ramanathan Iyer and Parvathi Ammal in Tiruchirapalli (a district in Tamil Nadu) on November 7, 1888.

* His family moved to Andhra Pradesh when Raman was just four. After completing basic education in Andhra Pradesh, CV Raman joined Presidency College in Madras (now Chennai).

* CV Raman won a gold medal and stood first in his BA exams and later earned an MA degree
 
* The first person from an Asian, non-white, or Indian background to receive a science Nobel Prize was CV Raman
 
* He left his government job in 1917 after he was offered the newly endowed Palit Chair of Physics at Calcutta University. During his graduation, CV Raman's first research work on light diffraction was published in 1906
 
* In 1933, he served as the Indian Institute of Science's first Indian director. Early in 1924, Raman was elected a fellow of the Royal Society
 
* In 1929, he was knighted. In 1932, Raman and Suri Baghavantam discovered the quantum photon spin. 
 
* CV Raman died in Bangalore on November 21, 1970..

Source : News9live

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Mizoram
B)
Kerala
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya


Rising Sun Water Fest 2022 culminated with a grand Closing Ceremony at Umiam Lake, Meghalaya. The Rising Sun Water Fest 2022 was a three-day watersport and it was held from 3th to 5th November 2022.

* Rising Sun Water Fest 2022 was the first of its kind in the North East and aimed at encouraging the sports-loving youth of North East to take up water sports like Rowing and Sailing. It also aimed at promoting tourism in the North East.
 
* Rising Sun Water Fest 2022 was an initiative by the Indian Army’s Eastern Command with the governments of Assam and Meghalaya

* The three-day event was witnessed by a large number of viewers, locals as well visitors from other cities and states.

* A total of 22 clubs from across the country took part in the event.

* The Rowing Trophy was won by the DGAR team, securing one gold and one silver medal.

* The Sailing Trophy was won by the Yachting Club of Hyderabad securing three gold, two silver, and one bronze medal.

* Hon’ble CM of Assam "Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma" was the Chief guest for the closing ceremony, along with Lieutenant General "RP Kalita", General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command, Air Marshal SP Dharkar, AOC-in-C, Eastern, Air Command and many dignitaries graced the occasion.

* The closing ceremony included a cultural performance by Assamese star Ms. Rupali Kashyap who mesmerized the audience.

* The Hon’ble CM of Assam felicitated the participants and Clubs for their outstanding performances..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D)
Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Education


The Ministry of Education announced that this year India will celebrate ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in schools, and higher education institutions(HEI's) on 15 November 2022.

The Janjatiya Gaurav Divas was a name given on 15 November 2021 by the Union Cabinet of the Government of India to remember the contribution of tribal freedom fighters, as part of the year-long celebration of the 75th anniversary of Indian independence.
 
The Government declared 15 November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters.

The initiative has been taken under the leadership of Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.

15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country.

Birsa Munda was an iconic freedom fighter, social reformer, and revered tribal leader of the country, who fought bravely against the exploitative system of the British colonial government.

He organized and led the tribal movement, giving a call for “Ulgulan” (Revolt) to the tribals. He encouraged tribals to understand their cultural roots and observe unity.

The Ministry of Education in association with the AICTE, UGC, Central Universities, Private Universities, other HEIs, CBSE, KVS, NVS, and Skilling institutions is celebrating ‘JanjatiyaGaurav Divas’ to commemorate the contribution of the tribal freedom fighters..

Source : The Print

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Kozhikode
B)
Kochi
C)
Alappuzha
D)
Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kochi


"Shri Hardeep S. Puri" and Chief Minister of Kerala, "Shri Pinarayi Vijayan" jointly inaugurated 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi on 04 November 2022.

The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. Of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
 
Acknowledging the incorporation of best practices/ learnings from other countries into Indian Urban Mobility Systems, Shri Hardeep Puri said that we have been able to learn from the experience of other countries. The metro lines that we are introducing today are the kind of systems which are incorporating the best practices from others.
 
Our process of indigenization is going to contribute to also an experience wherein we will be able to share with other countries placed in the similar level of the developmental ladder, he added further.
 
Touching upon the rapid progress of Indian Metro lines in global context, the Minister said that as of September 2022, 810 kms of metro line are operational in 20 cities and a network of more than 980 kms of metro network and RRTS is currently under construction in 27 cities.

India currently has the fifth-largest metro network in the world, and will soon overtake advanced economies such as Japan and South Korea to become the third-largest network.

These developments will lead to a significant reduction of traffic congestion and the associated air quality and emissions concerns.
 
The Minister expressed satisfaction for his association with transport and the evolution of metro systems and other transport systems over the period of five years.
 
The Minister congratulated the Kochi Metro for the innovative Kochi Water Metro project, which will connect 10 islands through 15 routes and will cater to a daily ridership of more than 100,000 people across 78 kilometres of network..

Source : PIB

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Aadhaar Mitra
B)
Aadhaar Sneha
C)
Aadhaar One
D)
Aadhaar Netra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aadhaar Mitra


The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has been again placed at the top amongst all Group A Ministries, Departments and Autonomous Bodies for resolving public grievances in the rankings report published by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for the month of October 2022. This is the third month in a row when UIDAI has topped the rankings.
 
In order to further enhance residents’ experience, UIDAI has also launched its new AI/ML based Chatbot, "Aadhaar Mitra".

The new Chatbot comes with enhanced features like - check Aadhaar enrollment/update status, tracking of Aadhaar PVC card status, information on enrollment centre location etc. Residents can even register their grievances and track them using Aadhaar Mitra.
 
UIDAI has a robust grievance redressal mechanism comprising of UIDAI HQ, its Regional Offices, Technology Centre, and engaged contact centre partners.

UIDAI has been a facilitator for both ease of living and ease of doing business and it has been continuously striving to make Aadhaar holders experience progressively better. 

A resident centric coordinated approach is enabling UIDAI to resolve nearly 92% of CRM Grievances within a week.
 
The organization is facilitating ease of living, and is further committed to strengthen its Grievance Redressal Mechanism. UIDAI is gradually rolling out advanced and futuristic Open-Source Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution..

Source : PIB

Published On : November 7, 2022
A)
Dr. Lotay Tshering
B)
Rishi Sunak
C)
Aung San Suu Kyi
D)
Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali


Guyana President "Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali" will be the chief guest at the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention. It will be held from 8th to 10th January 2023 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
 
In a statement, External Affairs Ministry said, Zaneta Mascarenhas, Member of Parliament of Australia, will be the guest of honour at the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas which will be held on 8th January next year(2023)
 
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated once in every two years to strengthen the engagement of the overseas Indian community with the Government of India and reconnect them with their roots.

The 9th of January was chosen as the day to celebrate this occasion because it was on this day in 1915, Mahatma Gandhi returned to India from South Africa
 
The first Pravasi Bharatiya Divas was organized in 2003 to mark the contribution of the Overseas Indian community in the development of India.

This convention provides a forum to discuss issues and concerns of the Indian diaspora and honour those individuals who have made exceptional contributions to various fields..

Source : AIR

Published On : November 7, 2022