Google News
logo
Animals and Birds - General Knowledge Questions
A)
Fin Whale
B)
Salamander
C)
Giant Anaconda
D)
Humpback Whale

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fin Whale

The world's second-largest animal, fin whales, are second only to blue whales in length. The species were almost near-extinction during the 20th Century due to hunting. Whaling was banned after this and for the first time since then, dozens of southern fin whales were caught feasting together recently in a "thrilling" Antarctic spectacle.

A)
Ladakh
B)
Sikkim
C)
Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Scientists have discovered fossil of a rare Madtsoiidae snake from the molasse deposits of Ladakh Himalaya. The rare fossil indicates the prevalence of the species in the subcontinent for much longer time than previously thought. Madtsoiidae is an extinct group of medium-sized to gigantic snakes. They had first appeared during the late Cretaceous period and the whole group largely disappeared in the mid-Paleogene across most Gondwanan continents except for Australia where it survived with its last known taxon Wonambi till late Pleistocene.

A)
Numataphocoena
B)
Harbour Porpoise
C)
Vaquita
D)
Yangtze finless porpoise

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vaquita

The world's smallest marine mammal 'Vaquita Porpoise' are on the verge of extinction with just 10 left in their sole habitat within Mexico's Gulf of California, as per World Wildlife Data. The vaquita porpoise reproduces just once in every two years. They have been pushed to the brink of extinction after getting accidentally trapped in fishing nets and due to illegal fishing. 

A)
flock
B)
herd
C)
murder
D)
mob

Correct Answer : Option (D) - mob

A group of emus is called a mob. Emus spend most of their time alone since they are solitary animals. However, they form very large mobs during...

A)
Sheep
B)
Goat
C)
Horse
D)
Cow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Goat

The goat (Capra hircus) was domesticated 10,000 years ago in the highlands of western Iran. These herbivores have a highly varied diet and are able to utilise a larger number of plant species than other livestock.

A)
Herbivores
B)
Tertiary consumers
C)
Omnivores
D)
Carnivores

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Omnivores

An omnivore is an animal that eats food from both plants and animals.
 
Animals that eat other animals are called carnivores. Carnivores that eat herbivores are called secondary consumers, and carnivores that eat other carnivores are called tertiary consumers.

A)
Mouse
B)
Monkey
C)
Squirrel
D)
Lizard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mouse

The Muridae, or murids, are the largest family of rodents and of mammals, containing over 700 species including many species of mice, rats and gerbils found naturally throughout Eurasia, Africa, and Australia. The name Muridae comes from the Latin mus (genitive muris), meaning "mouse".

A)
Donkey
B)
Cow
C)
Deer
D)
Kangaroo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Donkey

A)
Commensalism
B)
Ammansalism
C)
Colony
D)
Mutualism

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mutualism

A)
Tucuxi
B)
Baiji
C)
Bottle Nose
D)
Killer whale

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Killer whale

The killer whale or orca (Orcinus orca) is a toothed whale belonging to the oceanic dolphin family, of which it is the largest member. It is recognizable by its black body with a white underside and patches near each eye. Killer whales have a diverse diet, although individual populations often specialize in particular types of prey. Some feed exclusively on fish, while others hunt marine mammals such as seals and other species of dolphin. They have been known to attack baleen whale calves, and even adult whales. Killer whales are apex predators, as no animal preys on them.