MENTAL ABILITY
MENTAL ABILITY
A)
109
B)
99
C)
59
D)
9

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 99

Note :

Given 2 is to 55
2 + 3 = 5 
5 x 11 = 55
Similarly, 6
6 + 3 = 9
9 x 11 = 99
Hence, 2 is to 55 as 6 is to 99.

   Show Answer
A)
Fair
B)
Worse
C)
Average
D)
Not so bad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Worse

Note : Warm and hot are in the same meaning sense , so not so good is same as worse in meaning.

   Show Answer
A)
20.75
B)
22.75
C)
24.75
D)
26.75

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24.75

Note :

The given number series is 22, 11, 33, 16.5, 49.5, ?
 
22
22 / 2 = 11
11 x 3 = 33
33 / 2 = 16.5
16.5 x 3 = 49.5
49.5 / 2 = 24.75
Hence, the next number series is 24.75.

   Show Answer
A)
15 : 46
B)
12 : 37
C)
10 : 15
D)
8 : 33

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8 : 33

Note : In all other pairs, 2nd number = (1st number × 3) + 1.

   Show Answer
A)
Brother
B)
Father
C)
Cousin
D)
Data inadequate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brother

Note : My grandfather's only son — My father. So, the girl is the daughter of Vipul's father i.e., Vipul is the girl's brother.

   Show Answer
A)
Brother
B)
Husband
C)
Father-in-law
D)
Maternal uncle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Husband

Note : Only daughter of my father — Myself. So, the man is woman's husband.

   Show Answer
A)
2
B)
3
C)
4
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2

Note :

Clearly, F is the maternal uncle of D means F is the brother of D's mother i.e., F is the brother of C. C is the sister of B. 
 
So, F is the brother of B who is A's mother. Thus. F is the maternal uncle of A. So, A and D are the nephews of F i.e., F has two nephews

   Show Answer
A)
Day
B)
Date
C)
Calendar
D)
Month

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Calendar

Note : All others are parts of a calendar.

   Show Answer
A)
HJL
B)
JKL
C)
JHL
D)
LHJ

Correct Answer : Option (D) - LHJ

Note :

Here it can be seen that it is not a continuous series.
so take alternative terms.
CGE, FJH, IMK and RNP, OKM,__
Between R and O there is a gap of two letters. so the first letter in the answer is L.Proceding like this the answer is LHJ

   Show Answer
A)
SOURSEC
B)
SRUOCES
C)
SOURCES
D)
SUORECS

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SUORECS

Note :

- There are 7 letters in the word
 
- The middle letter has been left intact
 
- The first and the last letters  of the word have interchanged their position. Similarly, the second and the third letters and the fifth and sixth letters have interchanged their position.

   Show Answer