ATOMIC STRUCTURE
A)
R. K. Mathur
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
G C Murmu
D)
Rajiv Mehrishi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - G C Murmu

Note : The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, G C Murmu has been selected as the external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), for a period of six years. His tenure will be valid from 2022 to 2027.

  Show Answer
A)
Mass number
B)
Nuclear charge
C)
Number of neutrons
D)
Number of electrons

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Number of electrons

  Show Answer
A)
6 electrons, 6 protons, 6 neutrons
B)
6 electrons, 12 protons, 6 neutrons
C)
12 electrons, 6 protons, 6 neutrons
D)
18 electrons, 6 protons and 6 neutrons

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6 electrons, 6 protons, 6 neutrons

  Show Answer
A)
2, 8, 10
B)
2, 6, 8, 4
C)
2, 8, 8, 2
D)
2, 4, 8, 6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2, 8, 8, 2

  Show Answer
A)
Atomic number
B)
Mass number
C)
Number of electrons
D)
Chemical properties

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mass number

  Show Answer
A)
The plot of K.E. of the photoelectrons against frequency of absorbed radiation gives a straight line with slope equal to h and intercept ro
B)
The plot of kinetic energy of the photoelectrons versus the intensity of incident radiation with constant frequency gives a straight line parallel to x-axis
C)
When intensity of light is increased the number of photons ejected increases but the energies of these electrons are the same
D)
The plot of kinetic energy of the photoelectrons against frequency of absorbed radiation gives a straight line parallel to x-axis

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The plot of kinetic energy of the photoelectrons against frequency of absorbed radiation gives a straight line parallel to x-axis

  Show Answer
A)
Metal bond
B)
Molecular bond
C)
Atomic bond
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Molecular bond

  Show Answer
A)
100 times
B)
1000 times
C)
1840 times
D)
1880 times

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1840 times

  Show Answer
A)
postive electrode
B)
negative electrode
C)
both electrodes
D)
none of the electrodes

Correct Answer : Option (A) - postive electrode

  Show Answer
A)
s, p, d, f, g
B)
s, p, f, g, d
C)
s, f, g, d, f
D)
s, d, g, p, f

Correct Answer : Option (A) - s, p, d, f, g

  Show Answer