CHEMISTRY
A)
Mixed chlorofluoro-hydrocarbons
B)
Mixed sulphur gases
C)
Mixed carbon gases
D)
Free gases

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mixed chlorofluoro-hydrocarbons

  Show Answer
A)
Stearic acid
B)
Formic acid
C)
Methanol
D)
Glacial acetic acid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Formic acid

  Show Answer
A)
Chemical cycles
B)
Geological cycles
C)
Geochemical cycles
D)
Biogeochemical cycles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Biogeochemical cycles

Note : The biogenetic nutrients are essential elements required by organisms for their body-building and metabolism which are provided by earth and returned to earth after the death of organisms and/or through excreta of animals. So, the correct answer is 'Biogeochemical cycle'

  Show Answer
A)
Exothermic reaction
B)
Biochemical reaction
C)
Displacement reaction
D)
Endothermic reaction

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Exothermic reaction

  Show Answer
A)
Benzene
B)
Hexane
C)
Ethylene Glycol
D)
Ethyl Alcohol

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ethylene Glycol

  Show Answer
A)
Antoine Lavoisier
B)
Robert Boyle
C)
John Dalton
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

Antoine Laurent Lavoisier (1743-1794) was born in Paris. One of the great figures in science, he is often called father of modern chemistry.

Robert Boyle FRS was an Anglo-Irish natural philosopher, chemist, physicist, and inventor. Boyle is largely regarded today as the first modern chemist, and therefore one of the founders of modern chemistry, and one of the pioneers of modern experimental scientific method.

John Dalton FRS was an English chemist, physicist and meteorologist. He is best known for introducing the atomic theory into chemistry, and for his research into colour blindness, sometimes referred to as Daltonism in his honour.

  Show Answer
A)
Acetyl salicylic acid
B)
Sodium salicylate
C)
Methyl salicylate
D)
Ethyl salicylate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Acetyl salicylic acid

Note : The Chemistry of Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) Aspirin is prepared by chemical synthesis from salicylic acid, through acetylation with acetic anhydride.

  Show Answer
A)
Cs
B)
Na
C)
Ca
D)
K

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cs

  Show Answer
A)
H+
B)
HO -
C)
H2+
D)
H3O+

Correct Answer : Option (D) -

  Show Answer
A)
iron
B)
copper
C)
gold
D)
bronze

Correct Answer : Option (B) - copper

  Show Answer