INDAIN CONSTITUTION
A)
1985
B)
1987
C)
1990
D)
1993

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1990

Note : The Inter-State Council was set up on May 28, 1990 under Article 263 of the Indian Constitution. The main role of the council is to investigate and discuss subjects of common interest between the centre and states and make recommendations for better coordination of policy and action. 

  Show Answer
A)
1991
B)
1987
C)
1959
D)
1947

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1947

Note : The Places of Worship (Special Provisions) Act, 1991 was passed in 1991 by the then Prime Minister P V Narasimha Rao during the peak of the Ram Mandir movement. The Act prohibits conversion of worship and provides for the maintenance of religious character of any places of worship as it existed on August 15, 1947.

The act states that legal proceedings could be initiated if the change of religious character of the place of worship was done after August 15, 1947. It also does not apply to the Ram Janma Bhumi Babri Masjid Case.

  Show Answer
A)
1855
B)
1870
C)
1910
D)
1940

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1870

Note : The Sedition laws were originally enacted in 17th century England when lawmakers believed that only good opinions of the government should survive. The sedition law was then borrowed and inserted into Section 124A of IPC in 1870, by the British. The sedition law was used in India to convict and sentence freedom fighters. It was first used to prosecute Bal Gangadhar Tilak in 1897.

  Show Answer
A)
103
B)
104
C)
105
D)
106

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 103

Note : The Constitution of India has 395 articles contained in 22 parts. It also has 12 schedules. Since its adoption in 26 November, 1949, the constitution has been amended for about 103 times. The total number of Amendment Bills that have been introduced till now in parliament is 126.

  Show Answer
A)
States to identify and specify the Only SC Class
B)
States to identify and specify the Only ST Class
C)
States to identify and specify the ST and SC Class
D)
States to identify and specify the Socially and Educationally Backward Class

Correct Answer : Option (D) - States to identify and specify the Socially and Educationally Backward Class

Note : The President of India recently granted assent to the Constitution (105th Amendment) Act, 2021, which empowers states to identify and specify the Socially and Educationally Backward Class (SEBC).The Constitution (105th) Bill 2021 was passed by the Parliament on August 11, 2021.

  Show Answer
A)
78th
B)
61st
C)
52nd
D)
23rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 61st

Note : Statement of Objects and Reasons appended to the Constitution (Sixty-second Amendment) Bill, 1988 (Bill No. 129 of 1988) which was enacted as THE CONSTITUTION (61st Amendment) Act, 1988

  Show Answer
A)
91st in 2001
B)
92nd in 2003
C)
93rd in 2005
D)
95th in 2009

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 93rd in 2005

Note : The 93rd Constitutional Amendment allows the government to make special provisions for the "advancement of any socially and educationally backward classes of citizens", including their admission in aided or unaided private educational institutions.

  Show Answer
A)
Article 9
B)
Article 10
C)
Article 12
D)
Article 15

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Article 15

Note : Article 15 restricts discrimination on the ground of : Religion – It means that no person should be discriminated on the basis of religion from accessing any public place or policy by the state or any group. Race – Ethnic origin should not form a basis of discrimination.

  Show Answer
A)
Head of the Union Council of Ministers
B)
Head of the Union Administration
C)
Head of the Union Cabinet
D)
Head of the Union Government

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Head of the Union Council of Ministers

  Show Answer
A)
102
B)
105
C)
108
D)
110

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 108

Note : The joint sitting of the Parliament is called by the President of India (Article 108) and is presided over by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha or, in their absence, by the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha, or in their absence, the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.