Google News
logo
Indian Geography - General Knowledge Questions
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) recently told the forest officials of Uttarakhand that it would direct the Union government to form a committee to initiate an investigation into “illegal tree cutting” in Jim Corbett National Park.
 
The NGT’s move came after reports on the felling of trees in the Corbett Tiger Reserve (CTR).

The report had quoted a Forest Survey of India (FSI) report stating that over 6,000 trees were illegally cut to pave the way for the Pakhro tiger safari project at the tiger reserve.

Jim Corbett National Park :
 
* Jim Corbett National Park is a part of the larger Corbett Tiger Reserve
* It is located in Nainital district of Uttarakhand
* The park encompasses the Patli Dun valley formed by the Ramganga river.
* The national park was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger.
* It is named after Jim Corbett who played a key role in its establishment.

Key facts : 
* It is the oldest national park in India.
* It was the first area to come under the Project Tiger initiative in 1973.

Source : The Hindu

A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Tripura
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma laid the foundation stone of a Bamboo Industrial Park at Manderdisa in Dima Hasao district. The project will be implemented with Rs. 50 crores from DoNER Ministry.

A)
Pune
B)
Orissa
C)
Kolkata
D)
Kanya Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kanya Kumari

At Kanyakumari you will find maximum sunlight in December. Kanyakumari is nearest to the Tropic of Capricorn, and the sun's rays fall vertically here during December.

A)
Indus Plains
B)
Peninsular India
C)
Ganga plains
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ganga plains

Surface water resources are highest in the Ganga plains.

A)
Sutlej
B)
Chenab
C)
Beas
D)
Ravi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chenab

The Dul Hasti Power Station is based on Chenab River

Dul Hasti is a 390 MW hydroelectric power plant in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir, India built by NHPC. The power plant is a run-of-the-river type on the Chenab River, in the Kishtwar region, a rugged, mountainous section of the Himalayas, and several hundred kilometers from larger cities.

A)
Shriram Bhikaji Velankar
B)
Mahesh Barnwal
C)
D.R. Khullar
D)
Savinder Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shriram Bhikaji Velankar

The PIN code was first introduced on 15th August, 1972 by Shriram Bhikaji Velankar who was the then Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Communications. A new system was felt required to simply the process of manual sorting and delivery of mails.

A)
North-East
B)
South-East
C)
North
D)
West

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South-East

The himalayas are the range of mountains that stretch upto 1500 miles in the southern asia in between India and China.  Himalayas redirect monsoon winds south and southeast asia.

A)
Lesser Himalaya and Shivalik
B)
Ladakh and Pir Panjal
C)
Ranjoti and Nanga Parvat
D)
Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal

Kullu valley is located among Dhauladhar and Pir Panjal. Kullu Valley is a broad open valley in Himachal Pradesh, India, formed by the Beas River between Manali and Largi.

A)
Kolleru
B)
Pulicat lagoon
C)
Chilka lagoon
D)
Vembanad lagoon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chilka lagoon

Chilika Lake is the largest brackish water lake with estuarine character that sprawls along the east coast of India. It is considered to be the largest lagoon in India and counted amongst the largest lagoons in the world.

A)
Mumbai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Thiruvananthapuram
D)
Srinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Srinagar

Since Srinagar lies to the north of the Tropic of Cancer, it never gets the vertical rays of the sun.